×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Suzume (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Suzume no Tojimari (Japanese)
Suzume no Tojimari - A Porta Fechada de Suzume (Portuguese)
すずめの戸締まり (Japanese)
鈴芽之旅 (Chinese (Taiwan))
铃芽之旅 (Chinese (PRC))
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Suzume is a normal high school girl living with her aunt in southern Japan. One day, she meets Souta, a young man looking for ruins in the area. Intrigued, she follows after him and finds a freestanding door in the ruins of a hot springs resort. But when she opens the door, she sees another world—one which eldritch, disaster-causing forces are all too eager to escape from. Yet, no sooner is the door closed then things get worse. Souta finds himself turned into a chair by a talking cat named Daijin—meaning it's now up to Suzume to travel across Japan, closing doors and preventing disasters as they chase Daijin to get Souta his body back.
Watch Suzume on: Amazon Prime VideoAmazon Prime Video, Apple TVApple TV, JustWatch
User Ratings: 169 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 31 votes (sub:23, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 52 votes (sub:39, dub:8, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Finnish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 45 votes (sub:25, dub:10, ?:1, others:9
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 208 users, rank: #3780 (of 9674)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.266 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3782, rank: #325 (of 9803)
Weighted mean: 8.239 (Very good+), rank: #315 (of 9803) (seen all: 8.24)
Bayesian estimate: 8.185 (Very good+), rank: #229 (of 7426)
Running time: 122 minutes
Vintage: 2022-11-11
Premiere date:
2022-11-11 (Japan)
2023-03-02 (Taiwan)
2023-03-08 (Indonesia)
2023-03-08 (Philippines, general release)
2023-03-09 (Singapore)
2023-03-24 (China)
2023-04-13 (Canada)
2023-04-14 (Spain)
2023-04-20 (Colombia)
2023-04-21 (Poland)
2023-04-27 (Italy)
2023-05-26 (Turkey)
Opening Theme:
"Suzume" by Radwimps featuring Toaka
Ending Theme:
"Kanata Haruka" by Radwimps
Insert song:
"Sotsugyou" by Yuki Saito
"Sweet Memories" by Seiko Matsuda
"Tamaki" by Radwimps
"Tears of Suzume" by Radwimps
"Yume no Naka e" by Yosui Inoue
"ルージュの伝言 (Rouge no Dengon; Message of Rouge)" by Yumi Arai
Review:
Suzume no Tojimari (Nov 16, 2022)
News: Show:
Press Releases: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Suzume (BD+DVD) 2024-03-12 (from $22.49)
    Suzume - [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2024-03-12 (from $47.64)
    Suzume - [SteelBook] [Walmart Exclusive] (BD+DVD) 2024-03-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Makoto Shinkai
Screenplay: Makoto Shinkai
Storyboard: Makoto Shinkai
Original creator: Makoto Shinkai
Character Design: Masayoshi Tanaka
Art Director: Takumi Tanji
Animation Director: Kenichi Tsuchiya
Sound Director: Haru Yamada
Director of Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda
Executive producer: Yoshihiro Furusawa
2D Motion: Natsuki Nishigai
2D Works Design:
Airi Ichikawa
Daichi Haketa
Actor Casting:
Rie Tabata
Yoko Yamashita
Assistant Director: Yōko Miki
Assistant producer:
Mirai Kase
Tarō Imafuku
Assistant Unit Director: Katsuya Shigehara
Background Art:
Aditep Meechaijreonying
Akane Iwasaki
Akane Nishizawa
Akiko Kazato
Akiko Majima
Akira Hirosawa
Anh Tram
Anna Hashimoto
Anna Takahashi
Atsushi Satomi
Atsushi Yokoyama
Attachai Boonsmai
Auttapon Boonsmai
Aya Harisaki
Ayumi Kojima
Bao Qi Wang
Chi Mai
Chie Akitake
Chihiro Ōkawa
Chong Teng
Cuong Van
Dat Mai
Dung Thuy
Dy Ut
Eri Sodeyama
Eriko Nakamura
Genkou Ou
Ha Thu
Hai Duc
Han Ngoc
Hao Li
Haruka Masuo
Hieu Thanh
Hinako Yamaguchi
Hiroaki Hirata
Hiroshi Nitta
Hisako Saitō
Hitomi Haga
Hoang Ngoc
Hong Jian Zhou
Huyen Ngoc
Ji Xin Zhou
Jianyu Chen
Jun Osano
Jun Yi Zhang
Junko Ina
Kaisei Kobayashi
Kanako Iwaki
Kaori Izumiya
Kaoru Takino
Keiichiro Shimizu
Kenta Nakajima
Khammachat Suwan
Kōsuke Washizu
Kotomi Kuwabara
Leonardo Ken Usami
Li Pu Zhu
Mai Nakajima
Mao Izawa
Mariko Obara
Masashiro Watanabe
Masato Kadota
Mayu Higuchi
Miho Tokita
Minako Shimada
Minami Kasuga
Mineaki Sugata
Mion Takemura
Mitsuki Endō
Nanami Sakata
Nao Yoshida
Narue Kurosawa
Nhi Phuong
Nobutaka Ike
Ōnoo Fujii
Osamu Nakajima
Palin Thongsanthia
Parinya Phetwiphat
Peng Fei Wu
Pichet Chaiyarin
Quan Hong
Quoc Nguyen
Quyen Do
Rensho Yamamoto
Riku Shukunobe
Rino Sugiyama
Rio Takeda
Ryōta Gotō
Ryūta Hayashi
Saho Yamane
Saki Maeda
Shingo Kanai
Shiori Shiwa
Shunsuke Negishi
Supakorn Kunpratum
Taichi Uchima
Takehiko Segawa
Taketo Gonpei
Takumi Hashimoto
Tenmon Funakawa
Thanh Ngoc
Theeranan Taejaroenkul
Thuy Thanh
Tien My
Tomoya Asami
Tri Dinh
Truc Thanh
Vu Hoang
Vu Tuan
Watchara Horthong
Xuan Ngoc
Yang Weng
Yasuhiro Yamako
Yen Thu
Yi Dan Liu
Ying Zhang
Yosanann Rujichayakhun
Yūhei Kikuchi
Yuika Ōkawa
Yuina Asai
Yūji Ōnuki
Yūki Makino
Yuki Nomura
Yuki Sonoda
Yumi Ishii
Yuna Murooka
Yuri Ishikawa
Yūsaku Nakamura
Yusuke Yanagisawa
Yūta Chimoto
Yūta Sakashita
Book Editing: Yasuhiko Sekiguchi
CG Animation Director:
Hisato Tokumaru
Takurō Tōgō
CG Character Unit Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
CG Modeling: Takeshi Watahiki
Chair Unit Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Chief Executive Producer: Noritaka Kawaguchi
Choir Conductor: Miriam Nemcova (The City of Prague Philharmonic Chorus)
Choir Contractor: Josef Pokluda (The City of Prague Philharmonic Chorus)
Choir Coordination: Kōtarō Kurihara (Tokyo Unit; uncredited)
Choir Master: Ben Parry (London/Prague Unit; London Voices)
Choir Recording Engineer: Jan Holzner (The City of Prague Philharmonic Chorus)
Color design: Tomoko Yamamoto
Color Director: Makoto Shinkai
Color Grading:
Masato Sekiguchi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Yuki Fujii (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Color Management: Tomohiro Hasegawa (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Comicalize Artist: Denki Amashima
Crayon Drawing: Daiten Arai
Dialogue Recording: Yoshinori Tsurumaki
Digital Cinema Mastering: Madoka Ikeda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Director Manager: Yuma Enami
Earthworm Unit Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Editing: Makoto Shinkai
Editing Lab Manager: Teru Ogawa (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
End Roll Coordinator:
Saori Sekiguchi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Teruo Tsuda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Suzuki
Akari Hamamura
Akari Makura
Akiko Teshima
An Thuy
An Qi Wang
Anh Hai
Anh Tuan
Arisa Kuroda
Asami Ishiura
Asuka Kurokawa
Asuka Mifune
Asuka Nagata
Azusa Honda
Azusa Taniguchi
Beom Ki Kim
Bo Ram Choi
Chang Lin Zhang
Chao Tang
Chao Hao Shao
Chen Chen Tang
Chi Ma
Chihiro Henmi
Chiori Haneda
Chun Xiao Zhang
Daniela Rueda Pión
Dieu Ngoc
Duo Hui Zheng
Duong Thuy
Emi Nakano
Erika Saori Takeshita
Etsuko Tamakoshi
Fei Wang
Fu Min Zhang
Fumiko Suzuki
Gen Manabe
Guo Qing Tan
Hao Dong Yang
Hao Han Ke
Hao Nan Du
Hao Xuan Yu
Haruka Kaneko
Haruno Kakudō
Hideki Takeuchi
Hikaru Matsuo
Himeka Umino
Hiromi Itō
Hiromi Matsuda
Hiroto Itabashi
Hong Thi
Hong Xia Xu
Hong Yang Du
Hong Yi Min
Hong Ying Yi
Hozumi Shirahama
Hui Yue
Hui Hai Yu
Huy Da
Huy Van
Hyo Sil Choi
Hyun Jeong Jeong
Hyun Ju Lee
Isao Kagoshima
Ja Young Ryu
Jeong-Ran Kim
Jeremy Lin
Ji Hee Lim
Ji-Hyun Kim
Jia Liu
Jia Wen Yin
Jie Qian
Jie Zhao
Jin Hao Zhang
Jin Hua Ma
Jin Peng Chen
Jin Peng Zhang
Jing Jing Guo
Jong Kyu Kim
Juan Li
Juri Imai
Kaito Kumagai
Kana Fujishiro
Kanae Utsumi
Kanako Tanabe
Kaori Itō
Kaori Suzuki
Kazu Inoue
Kazuki Hayashi
Kei Yoshida
Keiko Tomizawa
Keiko Watanabe
Kenji Okada
Kenta Tsujimoto
Kiwami Noguchi
Kōkikō Mori
Kokoro Ikarashi
Kumiko Terada
Kyōhei Ōke
Kyung Ae Min
Kyung Seok Park
Le Tan
Li Xu Gu
Lin Wang
Lin Yang
Loan Phuong
Long Hoang
Maho Tanimoto
Mai Ikeuchi
Mai Miki
Mai Shizuse
Marie Tomizuka
Masahiro Funahashi
Masako Akita
Masato Hirakawa
Mayumi Ōmura
Mei Yue Wang
Men Thi
Meng Yuan Hua
Michiko Katsu
Miho Kawasaki
Mika Kimura
Mika Sugawara
Mikako Tsutsukida
Min Zhao
Min Ae Kim
Ming Chen
Misaki Nakajima
Miyuki Nakajima
Mizuki Tajika
Natsuko Harano
Nga Thuy
Nhi Yen
Nhung Hong
Niina Shimamori
Pei Pei Zhang
Peng Chen
Peng Yang
Peng Zhang
Peng Kun Xiang
Phat Tan
Phuc Hoai
Phuong Minh
Qu Yang Pan
Quan Gan
Quynh Duong
Ran Hee Park
Reiko Mano
Reiko Yamada
Reina Akasaka
Reina Aoyama
Rie Eyama
Rieko Matsuoka
Riho Itō
Rina Adachi
Risa Kasagawa
Rong Jie Yang
Ryōka Nakō
Ryōma Inoue
Ryu Jung Kim
Ryūken Doida
Saman Shimizu
Sang Yeon Shin
Sara Atsuji
Satomi Nagao
Seong Eun Jeong
Setsuko Takenouchi
Seung Hun Baek
Shan Shun Xi
Shi Cheng Wan
Shi Wu Chen
Shi Yang Zhao
Shiori Bōno
Shō Sakamoto
Shuang Zhou
Shunpei Notsu
Si Chao Jin
So Im Kim
So Young Jang
Song Thanh
Song Hee Han
Soo In Min
Su Hua Qiu
Sun Ah Son
Sun Mi Shin
Tan Duc
Tao Atoyama
Thanh My
Thanh Va
Thuan Nghia
Tomoko Nakajima
Tomomi Kanehara
Tomomi Ogawa
Tomoyo Enden
Trung Song
Tsukasa Mukoyama
Tsuyoshi Okazawa
Tu An
Umi Ishii
Vy Phung
Wataru Hirabayashi
Wei Huang
Wei Ni Huang
Xiu Hui Yu
Xue Xia
Yan Hai
Yan Li
Yan Ma
Yan Ru Chen
Yasumasa Yamamoto
Yasunori Saitō
Ye Ung Heo
Yen Kim
Yi Su
Yi Cheng Zhang
Yi Kai Jiang
Ying Xiu Lin
Yō Takekawa
Yōko Tanaka
Yoshihiko Matsui
Yoshiko Arahata
Young Ju Son
Yu Gang
Yu Wen Wang
Yuan Zhang
Yūka Mochizuki
Yumi Abe
Yumiko Haneda
Yumiko Kitajima
Yun Ju Seo
Yun Young Jang
Zheng Jing Zhao
Zhi Geng
Zhi Chao Li
Zhi Ning Tao
Zi Hao Wang
Zi Ying Wang
In-between Animation Advancement: Mika Shimizu
In-between Animation Assistant:
Kōichi Denda
Takahiro Kawakoshi
Takashi Nemoto
In-Between Check Assistant:
Kanako Tanabe
Risa Kasagawa
InBetween Animation Production Assistant:
Shō Asai
Thi Ngoc Huong Duong
Tri Hai Phan
Insert Song Arrangement: Tōru Watanabe ("SUSUME!")
Insert Song Composition:
Daisuke Inoue (2-Oku 4-Sen-Man no Hitomi -Exotic Japan-")
Hiroaki Sei ("Valentine Kiss")
Hiroaki Serizawa ("Giza-Giza Heart no Komoriuta")
Ikuzo Yoshi ("Ora Tokyo sa Igu Da")
Kōji Makaino ("Otoko to Onna no Love Game")
Kyōhei Tsutsumi ("Sotsugyo")
Mariya Takeuchi ("Kenka o Yamete")
Masaaki Ōmura ("SWEET MEMORIES - Re-Mix Version")
Misa Kuwatani ("SUSUME!")
Miyuki Nakajima ("Ito")
Yōjirō Noda ("Itomori Koukou;" "K&A Hatsu-Houmon")
Yosui Inoue ("Yume no Naka e")
Yukihide Takekawa ("Ginga Tetsudo 999")
Yumi Arai ("Rouge no Dengon")
Yutaka Shimomura ("Hideaway")
Insert Song Lyrics:
Ben Uozumi ("Otoko to Onna no Love Game")
Ikuzo Yoshi ("Ora Tokyo sa Igu Da")
Jin-Hwa Kang ("Giza-Giza Heart no Komoriuta")
Keisuke Yamakawa ("Ginga Tetsudo 999")
Mariya Takeuchi ("Kenka o Yamete")
Masao Urino (2-Oku 4-Sen-Man no Hitomi -Exotic Japan-")
Misa Kuwatani ("SUSUME!")
Miyuki Nakajima ("Ito")
Takashi Matsumoto ("SWEET MEMORIES - Re-Mix Version;" "Sotsugyo")
Yasushi Akimoto ("Valentine Kiss")
Yōjirō Noda ("Itomori Koukou;" "K&A Hatsu-Houmon")
Yoko Narahashi ("Ginga Tetsudo 999")
Yosui Inoue ("Yume no Naka e")
Yumi Arai ("Rouge no Dengon")
Insert Song Performance:
Naoko Kawai ("Kenka o Yamete")
Onyanko Club ("Valentine Kiss")
RADWIMPS ("Itomori Koukou;" "K&A Hatsu-Houmon")
Sayuri Kokushō ("Valentine Kiss")
Yosui Inoue ("Yume no Naka e")
Yuki Saitō ("Sotsugyo")
Yumi Arai ("Rouge no Dengon")
Interpreter: Stanja Vomackova (The City of Prague Philharmonic Chorus)
Lab Coordinator: Kazuki Hata (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Librarian: Dan Boardman (London/Prague Unit; Global Music Service)
Literature: Kentaro Nakatsuji
Making: Sō Matsumoto
Making Photography Assistant: Ryōsuke Kametani
Merchandise Supervision:
Airi Ichikawa
Ayao Okamoto
Daichi Haketa
Merchandising Manager:
Aoi Nakamura
Ryōji Tanaka
Takuya Ōde
Music Director: Kazuki Yamaguchi (Tokyo Unit)
Music Editing: Hiroyuki Ishizaka (Tokyo Unit)
Music Leader: Masahiko Tōdō (Tokyo Unit; Seigen Tokuzawa Strings)
Music Performance:
Andy Marshall (London/Prague Unit; 1st double bass)
Andy Massey (London/Prague Unit; piano)
Andy Wood (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Anna Douglass (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Aya Horigome (Tokyo Unit; harp)
Barry Clements (London/Prague Unit; bass trombone)
Daniel Bates (London/Prague Unit; oboe)
Daniel Newell (London/Prague Unit; trumpet)
Dave Elliott (London/Prague Unit; percussion)
Dave Stewart (London/Prague Unit; bass trombone)
David Cuthbert (London/Prague Unit; flute/piccolo)
Diego Incertis (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Duncan Ashby (London/Prague Unit; clarinet)
Ed Tarrant (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Eliza Marshall (London/Prague Unit; flute)
Gavin McNaughton (London/Prague Unit; bassoon)
Gen Ogimi (Tokyo Unit; timbales/conga)
Hetty Snell (London/Prague Unit; 1st cello & cello solo)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Tokyo Unit; flute/recorder)
Hugh Webb (London/Prague Unit; harp)
Izumi Kōki (Tokyo Unit; french horn)
James Fountain (London/Prague Unit; trumpet)
Janey Miller (London/Prague Unit; oboe/cor anglais)
Joby Burgess (London/Prague Unit; timpani)
John Mills (London/Prague Unit; violin solo)
Jon Carnac (London/Prague Unit; clarinet)
Jōsei (Tokyo Unit; SOIL&"PIMP"SESSIONS; piano)
Kaname Hamaji (Tokyo Unit; french horn)
Kate Moore (London/Prague Unit; trumpet)
Kentarō Yamagata (Tokyo Unit; trumpet)
Kōsei Nagata (Tokyo Unit; sax)
Kōtarō to Yukai na Nakama-tachi's Choir (Tokyo Unit; choir)
Kristin Naigus (London/Prague Unit; solo bass flute)
Kunikazu Tanaka (Tokyo Unit; sax)
Liz Trigg (London/Prague Unit; bassoon)
London Voices (London/Prague Unit; choir)
Makoto Yanagiya (Tokyo Unit; french horn)
Mark Nightingale (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Masaaki Mukai (Tokyo Unit; french horn)
Masafumi Tsujita (Tokyo Unit; trombone)
Michael Thompson (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Mio Noguchi (Tokyo Unit; flute)
Mizuki Mori (Tokyo Unit; drums)
Naofumi Takimoto (Tokyo Unit; trombone)
Nigel Black (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Owen Slade (London/Prague Unit; tuba)
Peter Lale (London/Prague Unit; 1st viola)
Rachel Simms (London/Prague Unit; contrabassoon)
Richard Edwards (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Richard Watkins (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Rupert Whitehead (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Ryōichi Kayatani (Tokyo Unit; orchestral percussion)
Sae Konno (Tokyo Unit; piano)
Seigen Tokuzawa (Tokyo Unit; orchestral scoring)
Seigen Tokuzawa Strings (Tokyo Unit; strings)
Suginami Junior Chorus (Tokyo Unit; choir)
Tabu Zombie (Tokyo Unit; SOIL&"PIMP"SESSIONS; trumpet)
Taichirō Kawasaki (Tokyo Unit; trumpet)
Takeshi Kurihara (Tokyo Unit; sax)
The City of Prague Philharmonic Chorus (London/Prague Unit; choir)
Tracy Holloway (London/Prague Unit; tenor trombone)
Yoshihiro Goseki (Tokyo Unit; sax)
Zoe Tweed (London/Prague Unit; horn)
Music producer: Sayoko Narukawa (Tokyo Unit)
Music Production Producer: Nobuko Toda (London/Prague Unit)
Music Recording Engineer:
Ayaka Toki (Tokyo Unit)
Masayoshi Sugai (Tokyo Unit)
Musician Coordinator: Noriko Sekiya (Tokyo Unit)
Official Writer: Mizuo Watanabe
Online Editor:
Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Orchestra 2nd Leader: Steve Morris (London/Prague Unit)
Orchestra Conductor: Cliff Masterson (London/Prague Unit)
Orchestra Contractor: Amy Stewart (London/Prague Unit; Isobel Griffiths Ltd.)
Orchestra Leader: Everton Nelson (London/Prague Unit)
Orchestrations:
Nobuko Toda (London/Prague Unit)
Robin Hoffmann (London/Prague Unit)
Overseas Manager Leader:
Akihiro Takeda
Kazuki Sunami
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki
Akiko Shimizu
Aoi Okada
Atsuya Uchida
Ayaka Nakamura
Ayaka Nasu
Ayako Saitō
Ayu Wakai
Ayumi Nakahara
Byoung Ae Lee
Cheng Dai
Chiharu Hashimoto
Chika Yanagisawa
Daiki Ura
Daisuke Uehara
De Qin Hui
Emi Hayakawa
Emiko Furuzono
Erika Kojima
Erina Tanaka
Eun Ha Song
Eun Hee Baek
Eun Hee Kim
Eun Jin Cha
Eun Ju Jeon
Eun Kyung Kim
Fumie Kawamata
Hajime Satō
Hao Hao Cai
Haruka Yoshizawa
Jeong Ah Na
Jeong Soo Kim
Ji Young Hwang
Ji Yuan Zhang
Jian Fei Shi
Jie Luo
Jung Eun Kim
Jung Hae Kim
Junko Akihara
Junpei Washimi
Kanami Tanaka
Kaori Maruyama
Kazuho Yokoyama
Kiyomi Takahashi
Kōdai Fukaya
Kotoe Takeshita
Kumi Nanjo
Kyōko Hara
Kyung Mi Lee
Li Jun Zhou
Lin Zhou
Lin Lin Ma
Linh Bich
Maki Ikeda
Maki Kishishita
Megumi Aoi
Meng Qin Peng
Mi Ran Kim
Mi Young Kim
Miku Marikawa
Miku Sugimoto
Mitsuko Ikeda
Miwa Enji
Mizue Kadoshita
Nagisa Maeshima
Nanami Kakeda
Nao Yusa
Narumi Konno
Natsumi Watanabe
Nghe My
Otoya Sakamoto
Phuong Tao
Ping Wu
Qi Zhou
Qing Feng Ren
Rei Okada
Rei Shimizu
Rie Iijima
Rieko Sekine
Riko Hirayama
Rina Itō
Risa Matsumoto
Rong Zhang Chen
Satoshi Hashimoto
Satsuki Kamoi
Sayaka Sueshige
Seong Hye Moon
Shan Chui Han
Shi Lu Xia
Shi Yao Chen
Shiho Kuriki
Shiho Suzuki
Shinji Matsubara
Shu Huan Yang
Shuo Huang
Song Chung
Soong Hee Baek
Tae Hee Kim
Taisuke Utsumi
Takako Nakajo
Takayuki Yokose
Thuan Bich
Thuy Ngoc
Tomoko Yamamoto
Tomomi Katō
Toyo Morita
Truc Thu
Truc Xuan
Tserenpil Ganbold
Tsubasa Kajiyama
Van Tuong
Vy Thanh
Wen Yi Tang
Wu Jie Lei
Xiao Dong Yang
Xing Long Hu
Xing Yue Xie
Xue Han
Yen Ham
Yi Ning Li
Yong Hao Hu
Yoon Ju Lee
Yoshimi Shibata
Yoshinori Horikawa
Young Ae An
Young Mi Kim
Yu Ja Song
Yu Mi Song
Yūi Mochizuki
Yuina Iizuka
Yūji Tanaka
Yūka Aoki
Yuka Yamaya
Yuki Matsuura
Yuki Tozawa
Yukiko Kakita
Yukine Miyahara
Yūko Fujita
Yuna Suzuki
Yuriko Yamazaki
Yusaku Harada
Zhiyun Zhang
Zhong Di Wei
Paint Advancement: Saki Takahashi
Photography Advancement:
Mai Yokoi
Nana Ishibashi
Photography Manager: Hiromi Yamashita
Planning: Genki Kawamura
Production: Genki Kawamura
Production Affairs: Mariko Seki
Production Committee:
Akihiro Omura (TOHO)
Akiko Shirai (Lawson Group)
Daiji Horiuchi (KADOKAWA)
Daijō Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Haruna Hirose (Lawson Group)
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Masanori Miyake (Aniplex)
Misaki Suzuki (Lawson Group)
Naohisa Yamashita (KADOKAWA)
Naoya Moritani (Lawson Group)
Narumi Kiya (Lawson Group)
Risa Kitabayashi (STORY)
Sa Ae Hyun (Comix Wave Films)
Satoshi Tsukahara (voque ting)
Shintarō Inoue (Comix Wave Films)
Shinya Saitō (Comix Wave Films)
Shō Tanaka (KADOKAWA)
Shōta Itō (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Shuhei Kamata (TOHO)
Taichi Ueda (TOHO)
Takayuki Ōshima (TOHO)
Takehiko Emi (TOHO)
Taku Funakoshi (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Tomohiro Ogawa (Comix Wave Films)
Toshihiro Suzuki (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Tsutomu Aihara (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Yū Inagaki (TOHO)
Production producer:
Kōhei Kenmochi
Yukari Kiso
Production Supervision: Tomohiro Tokunaga
Recording Adjustment: Haru Yamada
Recording Assistant: Haruka Matsushita
Recordist:
Daniel Hayden (London/Prague Unit)
Freddie Light (London/Prague Unit)
George Oulton (London/Prague Unit)
Sadaijin Setting: Hidetsugu Itō (becoming gigantic)
Score Mixing:
Kirsty Whalley (London/Prague Unit)
Peter Cobbin (London/Prague Unit)
Scoring Engineer: Lewis Jones (London/Prague Unit)
Setting Production: Hiromu Kaneko
Sound Effects: Mizuki Itō
Sound Production:
Jun Usui (Sound Team Don Juan)
Kanako Arima (Sound Team Don Juan)
Special Effects:
Junko Akihara
Yōko Miki
Studio Coordinator:
Chiaki Tachikawa (TOHO Studio)
Fumihito Hayakawa (TOHO Studio)
Studio Engineer: Yū Shimofusa
Supervision Assistant: Chiharu Ochiai
Supevision Coordination: Yuta Hori
Technical Coordinator:
Kiri Ishida (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Yasutaka Morita (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Technical Support: Shinichiro Koshi
Theme Song Composition: Yōjirō Noda (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yōjirō Noda (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
RADWIMPS (OP; ED)
Toaka (OP)
Tie-Up Assistant:
Kae Masuhara
Yuka Kitao
Tojishi Ancient Book Production:
Yuki Oyama
Yuna Murooka
Trailer Director: Nobutaka Yoda
Trailer Production Advancement: Yuka Iwasaki
Translation Assistant:
Jing Wen
Mie Ōnishi
Mikey McNamara
Hokuto Matsumura as Sōta Munakata
Nanoka Hara as Suzume Iwato

Ann Yamane as
Daijin (AristoCat)
Sadaijin (Kyoudaika)
Eri Fukatsu as Tamaki Iwato
Kana Hanazawa as Tsubame Iwato
Kotone Hanase as Chika Amabe
Matsumoto Hakuō II as Hitsujirō Munakata
Sairi Itō as Rumi Ninomiya
Shōta Sometani as Minoru Okabe

Aimi as Miki
Akari Miura as Suzume Iwato (child)
Ryunosuke Kamiki as Tomoya Serizawa

Japanese companies
Actors Casting Assistance: Dragonfly Entertainment
Animation Production: CoMix Wave Films
Choir Recording Studio: Rudolfinum (Dvorak Hall [Prague])
Comicalize Coordination: Kodansha (Afternoon)
Graphic Design Production: gratan
Insert Song Production:
ALFA MUSIC, INC. ("Rouge no Dengon")
Amenity, Inc. ("Ginga Tetsudo 999")
BURNING PUBLISHERS Co., Ltd. (2-Oku 4-Sen-Man no Hitomi -Exotic Japan-")
DAIICHI MUSIC PUBLISHER Co., Ltd. ("Ora Tokyo sa Igu Da")
FIRE MUSIC PUBLISHERS INC. ("Yume no Naka e")
Fuji Pacific Music ("Sotsugyo;" "Valentine Kiss")
MR.MUSIC, INC. ("Otoko to Onna no Love Game")
Nippon Columbia ("Kenka o Yamete")
Pony Canyon ("Sotsugyo")
PRESSTONE ("Ginga Tetsudo 999")
Sony Music Artists ("Valentine Kiss")
Sony Music Labels ("SWEET MEMORIES - Re-Mix Version;" "Valentine Kiss")
Sun Music Publishing, Inc. ("SWEET MEMORIES - Re-Mix Version")
TENDERBERRY & HARVEST INC. ("Kenka o Yamete")
Toho Music ("Sotsugyo")
USM Japan ("Rouge no Dengon")
voque ting ("Itomori Koukou;" "K&A Hatsu-Houmon")
Yamaha Music Entertainment Holdings, Inc. ("Giza-Giza Heart no Komoriuta;" "Ito")
Librarian Coordination: Global Music Service (London/Prague Unit)
Materials Assistance: Tonoura Fishing Cooperative
Music Assistance: JOYSOUND
Music Production: FILM SCORE LLC (London/Prague Unit)
Music Recording Studio:
Abbey Roads Studio (London/Prague Unit)
Angel Studios (London/Prague Unit)
AVACO Creative Studios (Tokyo Unit)
Harahachibu Studio (Tokyo Unit)
Onkio Haus (Tokyo Unit)
Victor Studio (Tokyo Unit)
Official Site Production: psi
Opening Title Animation: WOW Inc.
Orchestra Contractor Coordination: Isobel Griffiths Ltd. (London/Prague Unit)
Production Assistance: The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.
Publicity Design Supervision: CoMix Wave Films
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Score Mixing: SUCH SWEET THUNDER (London/Prague Unit)
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
Soundtrack Production:
EMI
Muzinto Records
Special Program Production: Listen
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Bill Millsap
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Audio Operations Manager: Ismael Yanez
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada
Mio Moroe
Engineering Assistant:
Christopher March
Samuel Carrillo
Production manager: Jessica Peace
Re-Recording Mixing: Benjamin Harrington
Script Adaptation: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Video Technician: Megumi M. Tsuji
Josh Keaton as Souta Munakata
Nichole Sakura as Suzume Iwato

Allegra Clark as Tsubame Iwato
Amanda C. Miller as Rumi Ninomiya
Cam Clarke as Hitsujiro Munakata
Jennifer Sun Bell as Tamaki Iwato
Lena Josephine Marano as
Daijin
Sadaijin
Roger Craig Smith as Minoru Okabe
Rosalie Chiang as Chika Amabe

Abby Trott as Aya
Bennet Hetrick as Suzume Iwato (Young)
Erica Mendez as Chika's Younger Brother
Jake Eberle as Shige
Jennie Kwan as Mami
Joe Zieja as Tomoya Serizawa
Keith Silverstein as Chika's Dad
Mela Lee as Miki
Micaiah Chen as Rumi's Daughter
Nadine Naidoo as Chika's Mom
Vedanten Naidoo as Rumi's Son

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Crunchyroll (North America, Australia, New Zealand, Europe)
Sony Pictures (Australia, New Zealand, Europe)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Virginie Méry

Adaptation / Translation: Emmanuel Pettini
Benjamin Jungers as Sôta Munakata
Lévanah Solomon as Suzume Iwato

Clément Moreau as Tomoya Serizawa
Igor de Savitch as Hitsujiro Munakata
Jean Rieffel as Minoru Okabe
Lana Ropion as Chika Amabe
Marie Bouvier as Rumi Ninomiya
Marie Giraudon as Tamaki Iwato
Marie Millet as Tamaki Iwato

Diane Darrasse as Suzume (child)
Laure Filiu as Miki
French companies
Distributor:
Crunchyroll (French-speaking Europe)
Sony Pictures (French-speaking Europe)
Wild Bunch (French-speaking Europe)
Dubbing: Cinéphase
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Miguel Ángel Garzón (Spain dub)
Nicolas Frias (Latin American Dub)
ADR Script: Miguel Ángel Garzón (Spain dub)
Beatriz Llaneza Mielgo as Suzume Iwato (Spain dub)
Edson Ferrero as Souta Munakata (Spain dub)
José Antonio Toledano as Souta (Latin American Dub)
Nycolle González as Suzume (Latin American Dub)
Sofía Huerta as Daijin (Latin American Dub)

Ana Jiménez as Tamaki Iwato (Spain dub)
Claudia Caneda as Chika Amabe (Spain dub)
Conchi Lopez as Rumi Ninomiya (Spain dub)
Cristina Yuste as Daijin (Spain dub)
Dalí González as Serizawa (Latin American Dub)
Fernando Castro as Minoru Okabe (Spain dub)
Juan Antonio Soler as Tomoya Serizawa (Spain dub)
Luis Fernando Ríos as Hitsujiro Munakata (Spain dub)
Xochitl Ugarte as Tamaki (Latin American Dub)

Lucia Perez as Suzume (child; Spain dub)
Sara Iglesias as Miki (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor:
Crunchyroll (Latin America, Europe)
Selecta Visión (Spain; DVD and Blu-ray)
Sony Pictures (Latin America, Europe)
Dubbing Studio: Tecnison (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Theatrical Distribution: Cine Colombia (Colombia)
Theatrical Releaser: Cinemark (Colombia)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Alessio Maria Bianchi

Dialogues: Gian Paolo Gasperi
Dubbing Assistant: Giorgia Brusatori
Dubbing Engineer: Saverio Ceraselli
Chiara Fabiano as Suzume Iwato
Manuel Meli as Souta Munakata

Alberto Vannini as Daijin
Arianna Vignoli as Chika Amabe
Dario Oppido as Hitsujiro Munakata
Edoardo Stoppacciaro as Minoru Okabe
Eleonora Reti as Rumi Ninomiya
Francesca Manicone as Tamaki Iwato

Charlotte Infussi as Suzume Iwato (bambina)
Emanuele Ruzza as Tomoya Serizawa
Eva Padoan as Miki
Italian companies
Distributor: Warner Bros.
Dubbing: Dubbing Brothers
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Netflix
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: René Dawn-Claude
Translation (Dub): Anja Truong
Emilia Raschewski as Suzume Iwato
Oscar Räuker as Souta Munakata

Britta Steffenhagen as Rumi Ninomiya
Cathlen Gawlich as Daijin
Daniel Welbat as Minoru Okabe
Giuliana Jakobeit as Tamaki Iwato
Hanns Jörg Krumpholz as Hitsujiro Munakata
Helen Blaschke as Chika Amabe
René Dawn-Claude as Tomoya Serizawa

Milena Rybiczka as Suzume (child)
Özge Kayalar as Miki
German companies
Distributor:
Crunchyroll (German-speaking Europe)
Sony Pictures (German-speaking Europe)
Wild Bunch (German-speaking Europe)
Dubbing Studio: VSI Berlin
Polish staff
Polish companies
Subtitle Translation: Krzysztof Bożejewicz
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Lucas Almeida
Fábio Lucindo as Souta Munakata
Mayara Stefane as Suzume Iwato

Agatha Paulita as Daijin
Bianca Alencar as Chika Amabe
Carlos Seidl as Hitsujiro Munakata
Guilherme Marques as Minoru Okabe
Lucas Almeida as Tomoya Serizawa
Maitê Cunha as Rumi Ninomiya
Shallana Costa as Tamaki Iwato

Amanda Tavares as Suzume (child)
Cibele Spina as Miki
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Atma Entretenimento

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology