×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Yuzuru FUJIMOTO

藤本 譲
Family name (in kanji): 藤本
Given name (in kanji):
Birth name: Taijou (泰譲) Fujimoto (藤本)
Date of birth: 1935-09-24
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Date of death: 2019-06-10
Blood type: B
Hobbies:
Golf
Skiing
Non-anime roles:
Admiral DeGill in "Atomic Betty" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Daisuke Endou in "Inazuma Eleven 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Daisuke Endou in "Inazuma Eleven Strikers" (VG) (Japanese)
Duckworth in "DuckTales" (animated series) (Japanese)
Kenneth Baker in "Metal Gear Solid" (VG) (Japanese)
Montery Jack in "Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers" (animated series) (Japanese)
Morty Seinfeld in "Seinfield" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Mr. Three in "Brandy & Mr. Whiskers" (Japanese)
Nikolai Jakov in "Archer" (TV Series - Dubbing) (Japanese)
Orlock in "Killzone 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Phillip Michael Gerard/MIKE in "Twin Peaks" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
President James Johnson in "Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty" (VG) (Japanese)
The Great Owl in "The Secret of NIMH" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Wally in "Slither" (movie) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
After War Gundam X (TV) as Fon Alternative (eps 3-5)
Ah -- Harima-nada (TV) as Atagoyama
Aim For The Best! 2 (OAV) as Sōichirō Ryūzaki
Aim For The Best! Final Stage (OAV) as Sōichirō Ryūzaki
Ajin Senshi (movie) as March
(The) Alps Story: My Annette (TV) as Hyde
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Anime Sanjushi (TV) (ep 18)
Apocalypse Zero (OAV) as Narrator; Tomohisa; Zero
Appleseed (movie) as Uranus
Appleseed (OAV) as Police Chief
Area 88 (OAV) as French Foreign Minister (ep 3)
Aru Kararu no Isan (OAV) as Dr. R. Hanagi
Astro Boy (TV 2/1980) as Captain (ep 2); Dr. Ikisugi (ep 30)
Azumanga Daioh (TV) as Principal (ep 26)
B-Daman CrossFire (TV) as Saneatsu Tenpouin (eps 2-4)
Baggy (movie) as Cucaracha President
(The) Beast Player Erin (TV) as Great Mist elder (eps 14, 35)
Beyblade: Metal Fury (TV) as Village Headman
(The) Big O (TV) as Santa Claus (ep 11)
Big Wars (OAV) as Mikawa
Black Jack (OAV) as Fox (ep 10)
Black Jack (TV) as Curator (Karte 07); Yaesu (Karte 27)
Black Lion (OAV) as Nagato
Bleach (TV) as Sawatari (Bount)
Blocker Corps (TV)
Blue Blink (TV)
Bug tte Honey (TV)
Case Closed (TV) as Akishige Ishizuchi (eps 144-145); Haruhito Kanbara (ep 469); Iwao Nagakura (ep 348); Kakuzo Okudaira (ep 492); Matasaburo Saika (ep 212 -213); Naonobu Torada (eps 516-517); Nintaro Shinmei (ep 116); Ohyama (ep 46); Old detective (ep 113); Ryuzo Murakami (ep 248); Shigemori Sakamaki (ep 734); Tani (ep 2); Yoshifusa Yabuuchi (ep 96)
Case Closed Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper (movie 1) as Sakaguchi
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie 6) as Sebastian Moran
Cat's Eye (TV) as Ishiguro (ep 34)
Choriki Robo Galatt (TV) as Botefuri
Christmas in January (OAV) as Junsho's Father
City Hunter '91 (TV) as Ambassador (ep 3)
Coral Reef Legend: Elfie of the Blue Sea (special) as Liber
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Doctor (eps 2, 25)
Crusher Joe: The Movie as Gelstan
Crusher Joe: The OVA's as Gellstan
Crystal Triangle (OAV) as Hih Priest
Daikengo (TV) as King Emperia
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) as Juneau Dermailles
(The) Dark Myth (OAV) as Priest Jikū
Decision (TV)
Demon King Daimao (TV) as Headmaster
Devil Lady (TV) as Tachibana (ep 11)
Dirty Pair (OAV) as God (ep 3)
Dirty Pair (TV) as Chief (ep 18); President (ep 2)
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Yanagida (ep 1757)
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Last Haven - Animal Adventure (movie 2-07) as Ouro
Dream Dimension Hunter Fandora (OAV) as Don Vans
Eat-Man (TV) as Mayor
Fate/Zero (TV) as Jubstacheit von Einzbern (ep 1)
Fight!! Spirit of the Sword (OAV) as Senior in Earth's World
Flower Witch Mary Bell (TV) as Sunnybell Mayor
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Fatherly Master (4 episodes
eps 25, 30, 32, 39
)

Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Scar's Master
Future Robot Daltanious (TV) as Emperor Dolmen
Galactic Gale Baxinger (TV)
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV)
Garo the Animation (TV) as Lala's grandfather (ep 13)
Gasaraki (TV) as Giichirou Gowa
Gatchaman (TV); King Turtle Commander (eps 1-2)
Gense Shugoshin P-hyoro Ikka (OAV) as Ryū
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Nibu (ep 4)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Commissioner General (ep 5)
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Hikoharu Inoue (eps 3, 13)
Ghost Stories (TV) as Priest (ep 11)
A Ghost Story (special) as Chief Priest
Giant Gorg (TV) as Roy Balboa
Gigantor (TV 1963) as Narrator
Ginga Hyōryū Vifam 13 (TV) as Frederick Roden
Glass no Kamen (TV 1/1984) as Hajime Onodera; Ono
God Mazinger (TV) as Muraji
Gokudo (TV) as Dragon God
Golgo 13 (TV) as Chief (ep 6); Rivera (ep 19)
GoShogun (TV) as Neoneros
Gravitation (TV) as Eiri's Father (eps 7, 12)
Gunbuster (OAV) (eps 5-6)
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Captain (ep 15); Elle & Aru's father (ep 5)
(The) Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (OAV) as Ramotith Cop (ep 2)
Hajime Ningen Gyatoruz (TV)
(The) Hard - Bounty Hunter (OAV) as Turky
Hell Girl: Three Vessels (TV) as Kadokura (ep 19)
Hoero! Bun Bun (TV)
Hurricane Polymar (TV); White Wolf (ep 11)
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Noah (ep 3)
Inazuma Eleven (TV) as Daisuke Endō; Red Cap Man
Inazuma Eleven GO 2: Chrono Stone (TV) as Daisuke Endō
Inazuma Eleven GO: Kyūkyoku no Kizuna Griffon (movie) as Daisuke Endou
Inuyasha (TV) as Mushin
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass as Mushin
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Mushin-oshō (ep 22)
Iria - Zeiram the Animation (OAV) as Dr. Touka
Ishii Hisaichi no Daiseikai (OAV) as Mujō Ootone
Jinki:Extend (TV) as Junji Ishigasa
Judge (OAV) as Parrot
Jungle Book: Shōnen Mowgli (TV) as Akela
Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne (TV) as Takumi's Father (ep 8)
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) as Hakurōsai Genshū
Kasei Yakyoku (OAV) as Aoba Gang Boss
Katanagatari (TV) as Masatsuna Yanari (ep 12)
Kaze no Naka no Shoujo Kinpatsu no Jeanie (TV) as Mayor Larkin
Kekkaishi (TV) as Ogata
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Ryo "Hakubi" Ma
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Chief Takeshi
Kikou Keisatsu Metal Jack (TV) as Megadeth
Konpeki no Kantai (OAV) as Prime Minister Yasuburo Ohtaka
Kung Fu Boy Chinmi (TV) as Tendō
Laura, a Little Girl on the Prairie (TV) as Dr Tan ; Dr. George Tann
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Teacher (ep 1)
LBX (TV) as Kaidou Yoshimitsu
Legend of Basara (TV) as Rashou
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: A Hundred Billion Stars, A Hundred Billion Lights (OAV) as Gerhard von Steger
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Golden Wings (OAV) as Kraist
Little Lord Fauntleroy (TV) as Alec
A Little Princess Sara (TV) as Mr. Barrow
Little Women (TV) as Dr. Christy (ep 17)
Little Women II Jo's Boys (TV) as Mayor (ep 39)
Locke the Superman: Lord Leon (OAV) as Doc Matai (eps 1, 3)
Luna Varga (OAV) as General Iza
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) as Police officer
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Commander
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Doctor Mumba (ep 74)
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Chief
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special)
Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos (TV) as Battle Rock Java (ep 22); Narum (eps 3, 26)
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV) as Father Time (eps 16-17)
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (OAV) as Hinahoho's father (eps 3-5)
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV) as Hinahoho's father (eps 4-6)
Magical Fairy Persia (TV) as Gouken Muroi
Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Village man 1 (ep 1)
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Kokuryusai
Master Keaton (TV) as Connelly's Grandfather (ep 13); Kohl (ep 14)
Meiken Jolie (TV); Gaudí
Mermaid Forest (TV) as hunter (ep 6)
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Genjirō Murata
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Degwin Sodo Zabi (Original Edition; ep 1); Seki (Original Edition)
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) as Professor G; Sadaul
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (OAV) as Professor G
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special Edition (movie) as Professor G
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Kojima
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) as Kojima
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) as Sieg Carozzo
Moby Dick Five (TV)
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Judge
Monster (TV) as Hamrik; Robbie (ep 58)
Monster Rancher (TV) as Tony (ep 60)
Moyashimon (TV) as Kikuji Hiyoshi
Moyashimon Returns (TV) as Kikuji Hiyoshi (eps 1, 3-4, 11)
Muteki Kōjin Daitarn 3 (TV) as Trays
Muteki Robo Trider G7 (TV) as Tetsuo Atsui
(The) Mystic Archives of Dantalian (TV) as Salut (ep 9)
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Crew of Nautilus (eps 14, 37)
New Hurricane Polymar (OAV) as Toragoro Onigawara
Niji no Kanata e! Shōjo Diana-hi Monogatari (special)
Ninja Hattori-kun (TV) as Kenichi's Father
Ninja Hattori-kun + Perman Chō-Nōryoku Wars (movie) as Kenichi's father
Ninja Hattori-kun + Perman Ninja Kaijū Jippō VS Miracle Tamago (movie) as Kenichi's Dad
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Dakuan
Ninku (TV) as Akadama (ep 51); Bartender (ep 35); Funboruto Ninku; Hum Boldt; Old Baron (ep 31)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Nora (OAV); Police Chief (ep 2)
Nyani ga Nyandaa Nyandaa Kamen (TV) as Neko Sennin
O-jii-san no Lamp (movie)
Ochamegami Monogatari Korokoro Poron (TV) as Daedalus
Ogon Bat (TV) as Narrator
Once Upon a Time (movie) as Coppo
One Outs (TV) as Ishimoto (eps 22-25); Nonomura (ep 19)
One-Million Year Trip: Bander Book (special)
Orguss 02 (OAV) as Zante
Orphen (TV) as Elder B
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Kaiten Godo (ep 24)
Phoenix (TV) as Soga no Hatayasu (Sun Chapter)
Pokémon (TV) as Howard (ep 159)
Pokémon Advance (TV) as Zeus (ep 183)
Pokémon Zoroark: Master of Illusions (movie 13) as Joe
Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life (movie 12) as Tappu
Polyphonica (TV) as Zahle (ep 9)
Pom Poko (movie) as Mizuki-sensei
Porco Rosso (movie)
Prince Planet (TV) as Chakoron
Princess Nine (TV) as Konosuki takasugi
Project ARMS (TV) as Juuzou Shinguu
Project ARMS: The 2nd Chapter (TV) as Juuzou Shinguu
Puppet Master Sakon (TV) as Soushirou Akidzuki
Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (TV) as Rokurōta's Father (ep 4)
(The) Rapeman Anime Version (OAV) as Otani
Raven Tengu Kabuto (OAV) as Soba Restaurant Manager
Reideen the Brave (TV)
Running Boy Star Soldier no Himitsu (movie) as Genta's Father
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Clerk (ep 78)
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (TV) as Ortega (ep 4)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Villager (ep 24)
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV) as Tessai Onizuka
Scoopers (OAV)
Seishun Anime Zenshu (TV) as Mr. B (A Red Room); Tsunetami Iinuma (Sanshiro the Judoist)
Seraphim Call (TV) as commander (ep 1)
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Space Taste King (ep 72)
Sherlock Hound (TV)
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Kanmotsu Watanabe
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (OAV) as Hayato Furinji
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Raoh-den Junai no Shō (movie) as
Shin Tetsujin 28 (TV 1980) as Northgel (ep 32); Ship Commander (ep 18)
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Yoshihisa Shimazu
Silent Service (special) as John Murdock
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as King Taforashia (eps 12-13)
Slayers Excellent (OAV) as Village Headmaster
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) as Taforashia King (ep 10)
Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings (OAV) as Chiyou
Sonic Soldier Borgman (TV) as Berger ; Charlie Berger; Wongott
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Last Battle (movie) as Shigezō Katsura; Shigezou 
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie (OAV) as President
Sora o Miageru Shōjo no Hitomi ni Utsuru Sekai (TV) as Elder B
Soreike! Anpanman (TV)
Sōten Kōro (TV) as Jian Shuo
(The) Sound of Waves (special) as Terukichi Miyata
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) (ep 24)
(The) Story of Saiunkoku (TV) as Secretary Sai (eps 14-18)
Student Days (special) as headmaster
Summer Days with Coo (movie) as Nanushi
(The) Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV) as Counsel Lawyer
Super Space Machine X Bomber (puppet-show TV) as Narrator
Swiss Family Robinson (TV)
Sword for Truth (OAV) as Sekiun
Tekkaman, the Space Knight (TV) as Jupiter
Tenkū Senki Shurato (TV) as Yutaro Hidaka
Tenkū Senki Shurato: Sōsei e no Antō (OAV) as Yutaro Hidaka
Time Bokan (TV)
Time Quest! (TV) as Elder (ep 5); Ohana-han (ep 5); The Elder (ep 13)
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) as Boss Miyauchi (5-8)
Transformers (live-action movie) as Captain Archibald Witwicky
Trigun (TV) as Owner (ep 11)
Ulysses 31 (French TV) as Hades (NHK; ep 26)
Umeboshi Denka (TV) as Taro's Father
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Moriyama old man (ep 18)
Venus Wars (movie) as General
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) as Kojima (ep 5)
(The) Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV) as Inn Holder (ep 40); Pastor (ep 31); Shoemaker (ep 14)
X (TV) as Hoshimi
Yatterman (TV) as Chieftain (ep 9)
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV)
Yōkai Ningen Bem (TV) as Narration
Yozakura Quartet (TV) as Akina's Grandfather (ep 2)
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Tonoi (Pakistan Chapter)
Yūsei Kamen (TV) as Mack
Zendarman (TV)
Zenki (TV) as Gondo (ep 4)
Zillion (TV) as Mr. Gord
Zillion: Burning Night (OAV) as Mr. Gord
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none