The Ancient Magus' Bride (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2017 Kore Yamazaki/Mag Garden・Mahoyome Partners


Alternative title:
Mahō Tsukai no Yome (Japanese)
魔法使いの嫁 (Japanese)
Genres: drama, magic, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Chise Hatori is 15-year-old orphan. She has no relatives, means, or hopes when a demonic sorcerer who can't become human buys her. He states that Chise will now be his apprentice and bride. (from manga)
User Ratings: 358 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 49 votes (sub:39, dub:8, raw:2)
 Excellent: 112 votes (sub:92, dub:15, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 100 votes (sub:81, dub:13, raw:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:52, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:4, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 584 users, rank: #1775 (of 7450)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.126 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3957, rank: #389 (of 7473)
Weighted mean: 8.092 (Very good), rank: #367 (of 7473) (seen all: 8.15 / seen some: 8.07 / won't finish: 5.67)
Bayesian estimate: 8.072 (Very good), rank: #282 (of 5645)
Running time: 23 minutes
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2017-10-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "Here" by JUNNA
#2: "You" by May'n
Ending Theme:
#1: "Wa -Cycle-" (環-cycle-) by Hana Itoki
#2: "Tsuki no Mō Hanbun" (The Moon is Already a Half Moon) by AIKI&AKINO from Bless4
News: Show:
Interview:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Norihiro Naganuma
Script: Aya Takaha
Storyboard: Norihiro Naganuma (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Tokugane Tanizawa (ep 17)
Yōko Kanemori (ep 1)
Original creator: Kore Yamazaki
Character Design: Hirotaka Katō
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Animation Director: Reina Igawa (ep 1)
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Cgi Director: Shin'ya Sugai
Director of Photography: Mayo Suzuki

2D Work: Chie Nishitani
Color design: Yuko Kobari
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Finish Animation: Aika Tokio (Wish; ep 10)
Key Animation:
Miyuki Inoue (ep 15)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 8)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 14, 20)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 16)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 11, 16)
Special Effects: Ayumi Arahata
Special Effects Director: Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Tomohiko Kira (ED 1)
Yūsuke Shirato (OP1)
Theme Song Composition:
Tomohiko Kira (ED 1)
Yūsuke Shirato (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
AKINO (ED2)
Bless4 (ED2)
Hana Itoki (ED)
JUNNA (OP)
May'n (OP2)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Chise Hatori
Ryota Takeuchi as Elias Ainsworth

Aya Endo as Silky
Ayumu Murase as Joseph/Cartaphilus
Daisuke Namikawa as Lindel
Jouji Nakata as Ashen Eye
Junichi Suwabe as Seth Noel
Kappei Yamaguchi as Oberon
Kenichi Suzumura as Adolf Stroud
Kouki Uchiyama as Ruth
Maaya Sakamoto as Mariel
Mutsumi Tamura as Alice
Saori Hayami as Redcurrant
Satoshi Hino as Mikhail Renfred
Sayaka Ohara as Titania
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Simon Kalm
Yuko Kaida as Angelica Varley

Akira Ishida as Will 'o the Wisp (ep 8)
Ami Naitō as
ariel (ep 1)
dragon chick (Beana; 4 episodes
eps 11-12, 18-19
)

fae (ep 14)
person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
vampire (ep 17)
village child (ep 8)
Arisa Kiyoto as
Leánnan Sídhe (ep 15)
youkai (ep 22)
Asami Shimoda as Shannon (ep 15)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Isabel (eps 7-8)
Aya Hisakawa as Akiko Hatori (ep 1)
Ayaka Asai as Alucia Varley (eps 2, 18)
Chad Horii as Alice's Old Friend B (ep 16)
Hana Sato as
ariel (ep 1)
dragon chick (ep 3)
fae (ep 21)
fire spirit (ep 12)
Fumiki Hatori (ep 22)
hawthorn spirit (ep 17)
masked monster (ep 7)
old woman (ep 11)
village child (ep 8)
village girl (ep 5)
woman (ep 23)
Hideyuki Umezu as Joel Garland (eps 9, 14)
Hiroki Gotou as
auctioneer (ep 19)
poacher (ep 18)
Hiroki Matsukawa as Hazel (Centaur; ep 16)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Spriggan (eps 6, 15)
Hisako Kanemoto as Ethan Barklem (eps 16-17)
Julian Sugiura as person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
Jun Miyamoto as villager (ep 11)
Junko Oka as fae (ep 21)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Tory Innis (ep 19)
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Stella's Father (ep 17)
Kenji Fukuda as David Varley (ep 18)
Kenta Tanaka as auction patron (ep 1)
Kikuko Inoue as Chika Hatori (eps 2, 12-13)
Kosuke Onishi as
buyer (ep 19)
Man from the neighborhood (ep 22)
person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Rahab (ep 10)
Lynn as Ally (ep 4)
Madoka Kuwata as village girl (ep 5)
Makoto Yasumura as Shōji Hatori (ep 1)
Manami Numakura as Mina (eps 4-5)
Mayumi Tanaka as Phyllis (eps 21, 23)
Megumi Han as Merituuli (eps 9-10, 19-20)
Megumi Satou as auction patron (ep 1)
Misaki Kuno as Hugo (ep 2)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
Motoki Sakuma as auction patron (ep 1)
Nao Shiraki as dragon chick (ep 3)
Nao Tamura as dragon chick (ep 3)
Natsumi Fujiwara as
ariel (ep 1)
child (ep 11)
dragon chick (Gwee; eps 12, 18-19)
fae (ep 14)
village girl (ep 5)
villager (ep 8)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Angelica's Father (ep 21)
Rei Sakuma as Morii (ep 4)
Risa Hayamizu as Stella's Mother (eps 17-18)
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Nevin (ep 3)
Sayaka Kinoshita as Elias Ainsworth (Female Form; ep 19)
Shinji Kawada as Yuuki Hatori (eps 12-13)
Shinya Hamazoe as person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
Shinya Takahashi as Barney (ep 4)
Shion Shimizu as spring goddess (ep 18)
Sumire Morohoshi as Stella Barklem
Tadashi Miyazawa as village chief (ep 11)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Alice's Old Friend A (ep 16)
Tarō Kiuchi as auctioneer (ep 1)
Tomo Muranaka as Yule Twins (ep 16)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as
assistant (ep 1)
fae (ep 15)
Jasper (eps 1, 4)
person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
resident (ep 7)
restaurant guest (ep 16)
villager (ep 11)
youkai (ep 22)
Yū Miyazaki as poacher (ep 18)
Yuji Murai as villager (ep 11)
Yūma Uchida as Shanahan (ep 15)
Yūto Uemura as Matthew (eps 4-5)
Yuuki Sanpei as
Isabel's Father (ep 8)
official (ep 19)
person from Joseph's village (ep 23)
Tim (ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Backgrounds: Bamboo
CG Production: Sublimation
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 13)
Anime R (ep 8)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 13, 20)
Be Loop (eps 6, 13, 20)
Creators in Pack (ep 8)
CygamesPictures (eps 14, 17, 20)
Kyushu Animation (ep 21)
OLM (eps 19, 21)
Revival (ep 20)
Seven Seas (ep 19)
Snowdrop (ep 13)
Studio μ (ep 21)
White Line (eps 18-21)
Line Test: Asura Film
Music Production:
BASiLiCA
Flying Dog
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: T2 Studio
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 1-2, 5)
Jamie Marchi (eps 4-9, 11-19)
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)

ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Brian Mathis as Elias Ainsworth
Dani Chambers as Chise Hatori

Austin Tindle as Ruth
Garret Storms as Seth Noel
Greg Dulcie as Ashen Eye
Jamie Marchi as Marielle
Janelle Lutz as Angelica Varley
Jarrod Greene as Mikhail Manfred
Jennifer Green as Alice
Joel McDonald as Oberon
Josh Grelle as Joseph/Cartaphilus
Morgan Garrett as Redcurrant
Rachel Glass as Silver Lady (Silky) (ep 1) 
Seth Magill as Adolf Stroud
Todd Haberkorn as Lindel
Tyler Carson as Simon Callum

Aaron Roberts as David Varley (ep 18)
Alex Moore as Hugo (ep 2)
Alison Viktorin as Ethan Barklem (eps 16-17)
Anthony Bowling as Stella's Father (ep 17)
Barry Yandell as Joel Garland (eps 9, 14)
Ben Bryant as Hazel (ep 16)
Brittany Lauda as Graveyard Monster
Bryn Apprill as
Isabel (eps 7-8)
Woolybug (ep 7)
Chris Ryan as Spriggan (ep 5)
Chris Thurman as Will 'o the Wisp (ep 8)
Dave Trosko as Tory Innis (ep 19)
Dawn M. Bennett as Yule Twin (eps 16-17)
Haileigh Todd as Shannon (ep 15)
Jason Douglas as Nevin (ep 3)
Jason Liebrecht as Shanahan (ep 15)
Jeannie Tirado as Yule Twin (eps 16-17)
Jennifer Alyx as Mina (eps 4-5)
Jerry Jewell as Ancient Cartaphilus (ep 23)
Jessica Cavanagh as Stella's Mother (eps 16-17)
John Burgmeier as Matthew (eps 4-5)
Josh Martin as Tim
Kristy Sims as Elias Ainsworth (Female Form; ep 19)
Kyle Phillips as Yuuki Hatori (eps 12-13)
Lara Woodhull as Althea Varley (ep 2)
Leah Clark as Beana (ep 3)
Luci Christian as Young Winter Goddess (ep 18)
Lydia Mackay as Rahab (ep 10)
Megan Shipman as Fairy (ep 1)
Melanie Mason as Molly (eps 4-5)
Mikaela Krantz as Gwee (ep 3)
Rachel Michelle Thompson as Chika Hatori (eps 2, 12-13)
Ricco Fajardo as Auctioneer (ep 19)
Robert McCollum as Jasper (ep 4)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Merituuli (eps 9-10, 19-20)
Skyler McIntosh as Stella Barklem
Terri Doty as Uii (ep 3)
Tia Ballard as Jade (ep 1)
Tyler Walker as Barney (ep 4)
Wendy Powell as Phyllis (ep 21)

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
FUNimation Entertainment (Dubbed)
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Kevin Stocker (for Japan Expo; eps 1-3)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology