×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Quintessential Quintuplets the Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Eiga Gotōbun no Hanayome (Japanese)
映画 五等分の花嫁 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
User Ratings: 47 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (dub:2, raw:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 71 users, rank: #5818 (of 9520)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.425 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6078, rank: #2088 (of 9639)
Weighted mean: 7.236 (Good+), rank: #2602 (of 9639) (seen all: 7.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.292 (Good+), rank: #2167 (of 7236)
Vintage: 2022-05-20
Premiere date:
2022-05-20 (Japan)
2022-10-31 (Italy)
2022-11-03 (France)
2022-11-18 (Spain)
2022-12-01 (Australia, New Zealand)
2022-12-02 (United States, Canada)
2022-12-07 (United Kingdom, Ireland)
2023-02-23 (Mexico, Chile, Peru)
2023-03-28 (Germany)
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Quintessential Quintuplets Movie (Blu-ray) 2024-01-02 (from $29.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masato Jinbo
Screenplay: Keiichirō Ōchi
Original creator: Negi Haruba
Character Design: Masato Katsumata
Art Director: Akihito Ōgiyama
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Daisuke Chiba
2D Work:
Hina Onosato (Bibury Animation Studio)
Masaki Okada (Bibury Animation Studio)
URA (Bibury Animation Studio)
Xiao Yue Yang (Bibury Animation Studio)
3D Animation: Ryōji Minowa (Bibury Animation CG)
3D Modeling:
Kōta Fukazawa (Bibury Animation CG)
Masoud Reizaei (Bibury Animation CG)
Ryōji Minowa (Bibury Animation CG)
Thanh Long Nguyen (Bibury Animation CG)
Xiao Yue Yang (Bibury Animation CG)
3DLO:
Seiya Fuchigami (Wired)
Takayoshi Harashina (NIA ANIMATION)
Takuya Sekiguchi (Wired)
Toshirō Hamamura (Wired)
Yasuhiro Makino (Wired)
Yū Harumi (Bibury Animation CG)
Animation producer: Keisuke Yamamoto
Art Setting:
Ayano Noda (Bibury Animation Studio)
Masayuki Niizuma (Senju Kobo)
Art Setting Assistant: Musashi Kokuwa
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kenta Mizusaki
Assistant Director: Yū Harumi
Assistant Unit Director: Yūichirō Aoki
Associate producer: Maiko Higa
Background Art:
Akihito Ōgiyama (Bibury Animation Studio)
Aya Yasuda (Studio Fuga)
Ayano Noda (Bibury Animation Studio)
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga)
Haruna Tanaka (Studio Fuga)
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga)
Kōki Hasegawa (Studio Fuga)
Naoya Yoshizawa (Studio Fuga)
Xiao Yue Yang (Bibury Animation Studio)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Bibury Animation Studio)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga)
Character Design Assistant: Michinosuke Nakamura
Choreography: Kanami Sawaguchi ("Love 137☆Vacation")
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Color setting:
Emi Nakajima
Kanta Matsuda
Machiko Tashiro
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Maki Yamamoto
Masato Sasaki
Misa Nishimura
Reina Iizuka (Bibury Animation Studio)
Ryōta Katsuta
Teppei Hotta (Studio Kagura)
Yoshiko Sakuma
Yuiha Ōta (Bibury Animation Studio)
Copyright Manager: Hina Onosato
Costume Setting: Yuki Maeda
Digital Cinema Engineer: Michihiro Ichihara (Q-Tec)
Distribution Manager: Shigeki Hosoda
Dubbing Assistant: Aoi Kobayashi
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Ending Animation:
Aoi Umeki
Miharu Takuwa
Insert Song Arrangement:
Razu Nekono ("Love☆Vacation")
Takayuki Ishikura ("Love☆Vacation")
Insert Song Composition: Razu Nekono ("Love☆Vacation")
Insert Song Lyrics: Razu Nekono ("Love☆Vacation")
Insert Song Performance: Ayana Taketatsu ("Love☆Vacation")
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki
Akihiro Taniguchi
Akiko Seki
Asahi Horiguchi
Asuna Onoue (Bibury Animation Studio)
Atsushi Yamamoto
Aya Nagumo
Ayaka Hozumi
Ayako Kakiuchi
Ayana Togashi
Ayumi Kurokawa
Ayumi Ninomiya (Bibury Animation Studio)
Chiaki Tateoka (Bibury Animation Studio)
Eun Young Choi (Seed)
Eun-Young Lee (Seed)
Fujirou
Haruka Hasegawa
Haruto Takahashi
Hira
Hiroshi Kosuga
Hiroshi Matsumoto
Hiroshi Yoneda
Hirotaka Nii
Hiroyuki Saita
Hisanori Hashimoto
Jae Min Lee (NAMU Plus)
Jōtarō Naitō (Bibury Animation Studio)
Junko Matsushita
Junya Iwake
Kanji Nagasaka
Kanta Fukumi
Kazuki Kikuchi
Kazunori Ozawa
Keita Hagio
Kenta Mizusaki
Kiyomi Yamashita
Kōichi Hayami
Koji Maruoka
Konomu Satō
Kumi Miyaguchi
Magho
Maho Takahashi
Maiko Ebisawa
Makoto Tanaka
Masakazu Yamazaki
Masanao Bessho
Misa Matsuoka
Mitsuru Irie
Mitsuyo Tsuno
Nagisa Fukunaga
Nami Fujitani (Production GoodBook)
Nana Nakayama
Narumi Ōkuma (Bibury Animation Studio)
Nobuo Takahashi
Nobutaka Ōta
Norihiko Tamaki
Raku Iwasaki (Craftar Studio)
Ranko Nakabayashi
Rina Kogure
Rina Nagai
Ryōma Hasegawa
Ryōsuke Ochiai (Bibury Animation Studio)
Ryōtarō Akao
Ryōto Kumada
Ryūshi Tokunaga
Saori Tagashira
Satoru Yamashita
Satoshi Harayama
Sayaka Kashiwagi
Seigo Saitō (Bibury Animation Studio)
Shintaro Tsubota
Shiori Hiraiwa (Lay-duce Animation Dept.)
Shōta Tsutsumi
Tadahito Kiyosawa
Taiki Etō
Takashi Yoshiyama
Takeshi Moriyama
Takuya Nishimichi
Tatsuo Kamiuto
Teruaki Tokumaru
Tomohiro Yamamoto
Tomokazu Shimabukuro
Tomoko Hamanaka
Tomoko Satō
Tomoyuki Ōshita
Toshiharu Sugie
Usahori
Yōichirō Katayama
Yong Sik Kim (Seed)
Yoshihiro Maeda
Yoshinori Deno
Yoshio Chizaki
Yousuke Toyama
Yūji Gotō
Yūji Hakamada
Yuki Maeda
Yuki Shizuku
Yukie Hiraka
Yukiko Miyamoto
Yukiko Shimizu
Yūnosuke Iki
Yuto Nakawada (Lay-duce Animation Dept.)
Yuya Hiderita
Logo Design: Saya Takagi (RedRooster)
Music Mixing Engineer: Akitomo Takakuwa
Music Performance:
Ami Kaneko (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Aoi Nishimoto (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Daijob Takagi (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Hidehito Naka (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Hiroshi Suzuki (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Junichirō Taku (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Junpei Kamiya (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Kei Suzuki (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Masami Horisawa (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Midori Tanaka (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Shigeki Ippon (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Shu Kanematsu (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Shūta Nishida (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Takurō Iga (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Tatsuhiko Yoshizawa (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Tatsuo Nippashi (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Tetsuya Chō (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Yū Kumai (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Yuri Kitagawa (Koichiro Muroya Strings)
Music Production Assistant:
Akimi Hayase
Hinako Kanabō
Miwako Suzuki
Music Production Producer: Daisuke Mizuta
Music Recording Engineer: Akitomo Takakuwa
Official HP Design: Teru Ono
Paint:
Aya Watanabe (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Miho Kuribayashi (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Saku Kawakubo (R.I.C)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Yui Amari (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Yui Nagaoka (R.I.C)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C)
Paint Check:
Emi Nakajima
Kanta Matsuda
Machiko Tashiro
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Maki Yamamoto
Masato Sasaki
Misa Nishimura
Reina Iizuka (Bibury Animation Studio)
Ryōta Katsuta
Teppei Hotta (Studio Kagura)
Yoshiko Sakuma
Yuiha Ōta (Bibury Animation Studio)
Photography:
Daichi Nishikawa (Bibury Animation CG)
Mei Ling Xuan (Bibury Animation CG)
Nami Utsuki (Bibury Animation CG)
Yūga Kai (Bibury Animation CG)
Yukari Takebana (Bibury Animation CG)
Production Advancement:
Chika Kidokoro
Hao Jun Zheng (Satelight)
Mizuki Hashimoto
Takuto Komaki (BAKKKA)
Yūki Iwase (Satelight)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Daiki Yamashita
Hiromichi Aiba (Satelight)
Production Affairs:
Akari Miyazaki
Tomomi Seki
Production manager: Yūki Nakatomi
Prop Design:
Jōtarō Naitō (Bibury Animation Studio)
Xiao Yue Yang (Bibury Animation Studio)
Recording Adjustment:
Kōji Shimizu
Shūji Imai
Recording Assistant: Takuya Saitō
Setting Production: Hina Onosato
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Effects Assistant: Misa Maeshima
Sound Production Manager:
Xingyao He
Yoshiyuki Oguri
Special Effects: Masaki Okada (Bibury Animation Studio)
Theater Publicity: Ryōsuke Tsuboi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsuhito Satō (Dream Monster; OP)
Hanae Nakamura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hanae Nakamura (ED)
Ryūichi Takagi (Dream Monster; OP)
Shinji Saitō (Dream Monster; OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aira Yūki (ED)
Ryūichi Takagi (Dream Monster; OP)
Shinji Saitō (Dream Monster; OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayana Taketatsu (as Nakano-ke no Itsutsugo; OP; ED)
Ayane Sakura (as Nakano-ke no Itsutsugo; OP; ED)
Inori Minase (as Nakano-ke no Itsutsugo; OP; ED)
Kana Hanazawa (as Nakano-ke no Itsutsugo; OP; ED)
Miku Itō (as Nakano-ke no Itsutsugo; OP; ED)
Theme Song Production Assistant: Nao Watanabe
Theme Song Production Cooperation:
Atsushi Harada (Dream Monster)
Kōhei Yamada (APDREAM)
Moe Terazawa (APDREAM)
Theme Song Production Producer: Hiroshi Ōhinata
TP Retouch:
Akihiro Kikuchi (Bibury Animation Studio)
Kai Saitō (Bibury Animation Studio) 
Kōshō Shinkai (Bibury Animation Studio)
Moeka Kobayashi (Bibury Animation Studio)
Motoki Ikebe (Bibury Animation Studio)
Natsumi Kotō (Bibury Animation Studio)
Yuho Sato (Bibury Animation Studio)
Video Editing:
Kei Nozaki (McRAY)
Shingo Chatani (McRAY)
Yoshito Shiraishi (McRAY)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Futaro Uesugi

Ayana Taketatsu as Nino Nakano
Ayane Sakura as Yotsuba Nakano
Hayato Ito as Maeda
Inori Minase as Itsuki Nakano
Kana Hanazawa as Ichika Nakano
Miku Itō as Miku Nakano
Natsumi Takamori as Raiha Uesugi
Satoshi Hino as Isanari Uesugi
Sōma Saitō as Yusuke Takeda
Takaya Kuroda as Maruo Nakano
Yuki Kyoka as Rena Nakano

Hisako Tōjō as Yamada
Hitomi Sasaki as
Aoi
Bakery Shop Owner
Iori Saeki as Tsubaki
Jin Ogasawara as Hamamoto
Jirō Saitō as Jinnosuke Mudo
Kaoru Sakura as Ootori
Kōsuke Toriumi as Revival Manager
Mutsumi Tamura as Futaro Uesugi (young)
Ryouta Akazawa as Manager
Sayuri Yahagi as Shimoda
Shinya Takahashi as Yotsuba's Homeroom Teacher
Shōmaru Zōza as Asano
Yoshino Aoyama as Aimi
Yukari Anzai as Eba
Yuki Kyoka as Takebayashi
Yuta Aoki as Yamauchi
Yuuki Sanpei as Ebata

Japanese companies
3d Animation: Bibury Animation CG
3D Modeling: Bibury Animation CG
Animation Produce: Good Smile Film
Animation Production: Bibury Animation Studio
Animation Production Assistance:
BAKKKA
Satelight
Toei Animation
Wit Studio
Digital Cinema Studio: Q-Tec
Distributor: Pony Canyon
Dubbing Studio: Aoi Studio
Logo Design: RedRooster
Music Production: Nichion
Photography: Bibury Animation CG
Production Advancement:
BAKKKA
Satelight
Production Advancement Assistance: Satelight
Recording Studio: P's Studio
Setting Assistance: Tezuka Productions
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: Bibury Animation Studio
Theme Song Production: Pony Canyon
Theme Song Production Assistance:
APDREAM
Dream Monster
Video Editing: McRAY
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Michelle Rojas
Translation: Rei Miyasaka (MX International)
Executive producer: Caitlin Holter
Additional Subtitling: Courtney Petras (MX International)
ADR Lyric Adaptation And Arrangement: Megan Shipman
ADR Prep: John Van Doren
ADR Script Supervisor: Katelyn Barr
ADR Song Director: Megan Shipman
ADR Song Tuning: Mason Lieberman
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director: Jill Harris
Assistant ADR Engineer: Katie Saltkill
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Jameson Outlaw
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Production Assistant: Victoria Keller
Quality Checker: Alicia Ashby (MX International)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Producer: Bryan Ingram (MX International)
Subtitle Timer: Henry Lin (MX International)
Talent Coordination:
Kirsty Johnson
Tara A. Williams
Translation Checker: Elizabeth Ellis (MX International)
Translation Editor: Zachary Carlysle (MX International)
Bryn Apprill as Yotsuba Nakano
Felecia Angelle as Miku Nakano
Jill Harris as Nino Nakano
Josh Grelle as Futaro Uesugi
Lindsay Seidel as Ichika Nakano
Tia Ballard as Itsuki Nakano

Brianna Roberts as Rena Nakano
Christopher Wehkamp as Maruo Nakano
Dani Chambers as Raiha Uesugi
Jim Foronda as Isanari Uesugi
Kenny Green as Jinnosuke Mudo
Ricco Fajardo as Maeda
Stephen Fu as Takeda

Alexis Tipton as The Girl from Kyoto
Bradley Gareth as Hamamoto
Emi Lo as Aoi
Kevin Thelwell as Sanada
Kimberley Anne Campbell as Takebayashi
Marissa Lenti as Otori
Natalie Rose as Tsubaki
Nazeeh Tarsha as Revival Manager
Nazia Chaudhry as Shimoda
Suzie Yeung as Eba
Terri Doty as Futaro Uesugi (young)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Subtitles: MX International
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (France)
French cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Dubbing Director: Roberto Salguero

Adaptation: Nora Gutiérrez
Mixing: Oscar Galvan
Music Director: Beto Castillo
Musical Adaptation: Beto Castillo
Production: Laura J. Suinaga
Production manager: Monica Chirino
Recording engineer: Yaxtin Matos
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Italy)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Amadeus Strobl as Futaro Uesugi

Alexander Gaida as Yusuke Takeda
Christina Wöllner as Nino Nakano
Dirk Bublies as Isanari Uesugi
Giovanna Winterfeldt as Miku Nakano
Julia Kaufmann as Itsuki Nakano
Kaze Uzumaki as Maeda
Lisa Braun as Ichika Nakano
Martin Schubach as Maruo Nakano
Sarah Tkotsch as Yotsuba Nakano
Saskia Glück as Raiha Uesugi
Vanessa Frankenbach as Rena Nakano

Christian Olah as Yamauchi
Eleni Möller as Futaro (young)
Emilia Raschewski as Takebayashi
Franziska Trunte as Yamada
Helen Blaschke as Tsubaki
Jana Dunja Gries as Manami
Julia Bautz as Aoi
Magdalena Helmig as Shimoda
Samina König as Eba
Toni Sattler as Chef
German companies
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Germany)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology