Drifters (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Drifters: Battle in a Brand-New World War
ドリフターズ (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Shimazu Toyohisa is the real-life samurai who fought in the pivotal Battle of Sekigahara. In his dying moments, Shimazu is transported to a world of magic with other famous warriors throughout history. These warriors are forced to fight each other in an endless battle.
User Ratings: 295 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Excellent: 69 votes (sub:59, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 88 votes (sub:73, dub:10, others:5
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 67 votes (sub:57, dub:7, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 479 users, rank: #1971 (of 7368)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.634 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5736, rank: #1135 (of 7390)
Weighted mean: 7.570 (Very good−), rank: #1123 (of 7390) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.74 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 7.568 (Very good−), rank: #910 (of 5572)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Gospel of the Throttle (Kyouhon REMIX ver.)" by Minutes Til Midnight
Ending Theme:
"Vermillion" by Maon Kurosaki
#2: "Rurou no Zakuro" (流浪の柘榴; Pomegranate for a Wanderer) by Yasushi Ishii (ep 12)
Reviews: Show:
Drifters ‒ Episode 12 (Dec 23, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 11 (Dec 16, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 10 (Dec 10, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 9 (Dec 2, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 8 (Nov 26, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 7 (Nov 19, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 12, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 5, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 4 (Oct 28, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episode 3 (Oct 21, 2016)
Drifters (Oct 14, 2016)
Drifters ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Oct 14, 2016)
News: Show:
Dark Horse Panel (Oct 8, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Drifters - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-10-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Suzuki
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script:
Hideyuki Kurata (eps 1-3, 8-9)
Yousuke Kuroda (eps 4-7, 10)
Original creator: Kouta Hirano
Character Design: Ryoji Nakamori
Art Director: Ken'ichi Tatefuji (SEE THROU STUDIO)
Chief Animation Director: Ryoji Nakamori
Animation Director:
Aika Satō (ep 7)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 2)
Etsushi Mori (ep 3)
Kaori Murai (ep 9)
Kenichi Iino (ep 7)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 3, 6, 10)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 8)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Kawaguchi (horseriding; ep 1)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 9)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 1, 3-5, 7-8)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 4, 9)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Tomoyuki Takae (Lucky Pictures)
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Saitō
Executive producer:
Hisato Usui (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Masaru Nagai (Hoods Entertainment)
Rikichiro Toda (Shonen Gahosha)
Producer:
Yasuyuki Ueda (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Yoshiyuki Fudetani (Shonen Gahosha)

Animation producer: Shin'ya Ueda (Hoods Entertainment)
Background Art:
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)
Masa Kimura (See Throu Studio)
Masashiro Watanabe (See Throu Studio)
Calligraphy Design: Yukida
CG Producer: Garyo Tanaka (FelixFilm)
Color design: Haruko Nobori (Hiwa)
Color Design Assistant: Ryoji Nagasawa
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Key Animation:
Cedric Herole (OP solo)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5)
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta
Setting Research: Seiichi Shirato
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (OP)
Sugizo (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
R.O.N (OP)
Sugizo (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Cliff Magreta (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
Minutes Til Midnight (OP)
Mitsuki Saiga as Nasu no Yoichi
Naoya Uchida as Oda Nobunaga
Yūichi Nakamura as Shimazu Toyohisa

Akira Ishida as Minamoto no Kurō-Hōgan Yoshitsune
Daisuke Ono as Butch Cassidy
Hirofumi Nojima as Mills
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hijikata Toshizo
Hiroshi Yanaka as Scipio Africanus
Junji Majima as Shara
Junko Kitanishi as
Anastasia
Anastasia Nikolaevna Romanova (eps 3, 10)
Junko Minagawa as Jeanne d'Arc
Kanae Itō as EASY
Kenji Fukuda as Aleister
Kenji Nomura as Gilles de Rais
Koji Yusa as Flamé
Masahiko Tanaka as Rasputin
Masakazu Nishida as Kafeto (Ham)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Murasaki
Sayori Ishizuka as Marsha
Shiho Kokido as Olminu (Shem)
Taiten Kusunoki as Black King
Takahiro Sakurai as Abe no Haruakira (Seimei)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Naoshi Kanno
Tomokazu Sugita as Count of St. Germain
Tomoko Tsuzuki as Mark
Wataru Takagi as Sundance Kid
Yutaka Aoyama as Hannibal Barca
Yutaka Nakano as Tamon Yamaguchi (eps 6, 14)

Akihiro Nemoto as
Nobleman (ep 6)
Orte brigade general (eps 4-5)
Akiko Seri as Elf child (ep 2)
Aya Ishii as Elf (ep 10)
Daichi Hayashi as Fukushima foot soldier (ep 1)
Daiki Hamano as
Dwarf (ep 10)
Kobold soldier (ep 11)
Eiji Itō as
Dwarf (ep 10) 
Dwarf elder (eps 9, 11-12)  (eps 9-12, 14)
Eiji Takeuchi as
Dwarf (ep 10)
Dwarf elder (ep 10) 
Orte soldier (eps 9, 11)
Gô Shinomiya as Lamech (ep 14)
Hideki Nakanishi as Elf (ep 10)
Hiroto Murakami as Armored soldier (ep 2)
Hitoshi Inoue as
Elf (eps 4, 7)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Ikuji Nose as
Elf (eps 4, 7)
Orte brigade vice-general (ep 5)
Ikumi Sato as Elf (ep 10)
Ikuto Kanemasa as
Elf (ep 9)
Orte (ep 11)
Shimazu soldier (ep 1)
Isshin Chiba as Aram (ep 2)
Itaru Yamamoto as Kobold soldier (ep 11)
Jiro Saito as Shimazu Hyōbu-no-Kami Yoshihiro (ep 1)
Junji Tachibana as Orte soldier (ep 9)
Junta Terashima as Elf child (ep 10)
Katsunori Okai as
Dwarf (ep 12)
Orte soldier (ep 9)
Katsuyuki Miura as Elf (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as
Elf (eps 8-10)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Ken Yanai as Oct System agent (ep 3)
Kengo Tsujii as
Dwarf (eps 10, 12)
Goblin soldier (ep 4)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Kirian Jō as Fukushima Saemon-no-Taifu Masanori (ep 1)
Kouji Fujiyoshi as
Kobold soldier (ep 11)
Orte soldier (ep 9)
Makoto Takahashi as Elf (ep 7)
Makoto Tamura as Carneades soldier (ep 3)
Masaaki Mizunaka as Carneades soldier (ep 3)
Mitsutaka Itakura as Staff officer (ep 3)
Motoki Sakuma as
Armored soldier (ep 2)
Carneades soldier (ep 3)
Dwarf (eps 10-11)
Elf (eps 7-8)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Nobuyuki Sagara as Elf (ep 8)
Nodoka Hasegawa as
Mother (ep 14)
Villager (ep 12)
Riki Kagami as Doug (eps 9, 13)
Rintarou Nishi as Bronze Dragon (ep 10)
Ryohei Arai as Armored soldier (ep 2)
Satoshi Inomata as
Elf (eps 4, 9)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Zigmenté (ep 14)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Elf (eps 4, 9)
Engineer (ep 13)
Orte soldier (ep 5)
Shigeo Kiyama as Naiser Brigante (ep 14)
Shinsuke Sugawara as Elf (ep 10)
Sho Hayami as Akechi Koretō Mitsuhide (ep 12)
Shōta Chōnan as Elf (eps 8-12)
Tadahisa Saizen as
Aide (ep 5)
Dog-man (eps 8, 13)
Dwarf (ep 10)
Friar Martin (ep 7)
Goblin soldier (ep 4)
Leader (ep 3)
Serf (ep 9)
Shimazu Iehisa (ep 1)
Village chief (ep 2)
Villager (ep 12)
Tadanori Date as
armored soldier (ep 2)
Elf (eps 4, 8, 10)
Oct System agent (ep 9)
St. Germain soldier (ep 11)
Takahiro Shimada as Bowyer (ep 5)
Takahiro Yoshino as Kobold soldier (ep 12)
Takuma Sasaki as Elf (ep 5)
Takuya Suzuki as Armored soldier (ep 2)
Tatsumi Ishihara as Kobold soldier (ep 11)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Orte soldier (ep 5)
Tomoaki Maeno as Banjermasin Shylock VIII (ep 14)
Tomohiro Satō as Goblin (ep 3)
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Fukushima foot soldier (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Shimura as GuBinnen Commander (ep 6)
Toshifumi Nakabayashi as Fukushima foot soldier (ep 1)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Dog-man (ep 8)
Yamato Kinjo as Elf (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Ii Hyobushōyū Naomasa (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Sano as
Elf (eps 8, 11)
Orte soldier (ep 9)
St. Germain soldier (ep 12)
Yohei Hamada as Elf (ep 9)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Narration (ep 14)
Yuka Maruyama as Child (ep 12)
Yuuki Sanpei as
Elf (ep 5)
Oct System agent (ep 3)
Shimazu soldier (ep 1)
Yuuta Takimoto as
Elf (ep 5)
Orc (ep 3)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Translation:
Atsuko McCalvin
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Brian Leonard (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 12
)

James Baker (ep 10)
Matt Grounds (Lead)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 7-8)
Ryan Urbanovsky (eps 5-8, 12)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Greek Translation Support: Ada Palmer (ep 11)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Latin Translation Support: Ada Palmer (ep 8)
Mix Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (ep 5)
Nathanael Harrison
William Dewell (eps 2-3, 5-12)
Script Adaptation: Patrick Seitz
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Support:
Ben Phillips
Sarah Alys Lindholm (eps 1-4)
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Josh Grelle as Shimazu Toyohisa

Aaron Roberts as Kafet
Anthony Bowling as Fulame
Apphia Yu as Mark
Chris Patton as Abe no Seimei (Haruakira)
Christopher Bevins as Grigori Rasputin
Christopher R. Sabat as Gilles de Rais
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Jeanne D'Arc
David Wald as Murasaki
Greg Ayres as Minamoto no Yoshitsune
Gwendolyn Lau as Olminu
Ian Sinclair as Hijikata Toshizo
J. Michael Tatum as Butch Cassidy
Jeremy Schwartz as Black King
Jerry Jewell as Shara
Joel McDonald as Aleister
Justin Briner as Nasu no Yoichi
Justin Cook as Noashi Kanno
Kent Williams as Sundance Kid
Mark Stoddard as Scipio Africanus
Micah Solusod as Mills
Mikaela Krantz as Marsha
Monica Rial as EASY
R Bruce Elliott as Hannibal Barca
Rachel Robinson as Anastasia Nikolaevna Romanova
Robert McCollum as Oda Nobunaga
Sonny Strait as Tamon Yamaguchi
Vic Mignogna as Count Saint-Germi

Austin Tindle as Owl
Bill Flynn as
Dwarf Chief (ep 10)
Orte Aide (ep 5)
Bill Jenkins as Martin (ep 7)
Brandon Potter as
Akechi Koreto Mitsuhide (ep 12)
Commander (ep 3)
Brian Mathis as
Fukushima Masanori
Orte Lord (ep 5)
Charles Campbell as Shimazu Yoshihiro
Chris Rager as Chief of Staff (ep 3)
Daman Mills as Elf (various)
David Trosko as Semu (ep 8)
Gregory Lush as Aram (ep 2)
Jacob Browning as Gu Binnen Commander (ep 6)
Jason Liebrecht as Orte Vice Commander (ep 5)
Keith Kubal as Shimazu Iehisa
Mike McFarland as Doug (ep 9)
Morgan Garrett as Oichi (ep 1)
Phil Parsons as
Bronze Dragon (ep 10)
Ii Naomasa
Orte Commander (ep 5)
Scott Frerichs as Johnson

English companies
French staff
French cast
Michelangelo Marchese as Oda Nobunaga
Pierre Lognay as Shimazu Toyohisa
Valérie Lemaitre as Yoichi Suketaka Nasu

Alexis Flamant as Shara
Circé Lethem as Anastasia
Claudio Dos Santos as Roi Noir
Emilie Guillaume as Jeanne D'Arc
Erwin Grunspan as Sundance Kid
Franck Daquin as
Noashi Kanno
Purple (Murasaki)
Michel Hinderyckx as Gilles de Rais
Olivier premel as Butch Cassidy
Pierre Bodson as Hannibal Barca
Sébastien Hebrant as Abe no Haruakira
Simon Duprez as Scipion Africanus
Sophie Frison as Easy
Thibaut Delmotte as
Kafeto Ham
Minamoto no Yoshitsune

Pierre Bodson as Shimazu Iehisa

French companies
Broadcaster: J-One (15 Oct. 2016)
Distributor: @Anime
Dubbing: Lylo Media Group
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Angel del Río as Oda Nobunaga (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as
Shimazu Toyohisa (Spain dub) 
Toyohisa Shimazu (Spain dub)
Víctor Gómez as Yoichi Suketaka Nasu (Spain dub)

Alejandro Moreno Blanco as Minamoto no Yoshitsune (Spain dub)
Ana Romano as Juana de Arco (Spain dub)
Artur Rius as Allester (Spain dub)
Boris Sanz as Naoshi Kanno (Spain dub)
Carles Teruel as Butch Cassidy (Spain dub)
Carlos Sianes as Black King (Spain dub)
Daniel González as Kafeto (Spain dub)
Daniel Oliver as Shara (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Grigori Rasputín (Spain dub)
Enric Lencina as Mills (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as
Count of Saint-Germy (Spain dub)
Saint-Germi (Spain dub) 
Greta Ruiz as Easy (Spain dub)
Hermógenes Alonso as
Escipión el Africano (Spain dub)
Hijikata Toshizô (Spain dub)
Jaime Vicedo as Flemy (Spain dub)
Joaquin Casado as Aníbal Barca (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as Sundance Kid (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as Murasaki (Spain dub)
José Manuel Oliva as Gilles de Rais (Spain dub)
María José Chabrera as Anastasia Nikoláyevna Romanova (Spain dub)
Nelo Gómez as Marsha (Spain dub)
Nuria Samsó as
Olmine (Spain dub)
Olminu (Spain dub) 
Rubén Felis as Abe no Haruakira (Spain dub)

Arturo de la Rosa as Doug (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Fizona Village Elf (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Aram (Spain dub)
Hermógenes Alonso as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Joaquin Casado as
Naomasa Ii (Spain dub)
Tamon Yamaguchi (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as
Bronze Dragon (Spain dub)
Yoshihiro Shimazu (Spain dub)
José Luis Siurana as Iehisa Shimazu (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta as
Dwarf Elder (Spain dub)
Masanori Fukushima (Spain dub)
Mitsuhide Akechi (Spain dub)

Artur Rius (Spain dub)
Arturo de la Rosa (Spain dub)
Boris Sanz (Spain dub)
Carlos Sianes (Spain dub)
Daniel González (Spain dub)
Daniel Oliver (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent (Spain dub) 
Enric Puig (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor (Spain dub)
José Luis Siurana (Spain dub)
José Manuel Casany (Spain dub)
José Manuel Oliva (Spain dub)
Rafa Albert (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Spain)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Spain)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Francesco Testa
Federico Di Pofi as Shimazu Toyohisa
Gilberta Crispino as Nasu no Yoichi
Sergio Lucchetti as Oda Nobunaga

Daniele Raffaeli as Abe no Seimei (Haruakira)
Dario Oppido as Toshizou Hijikata
Emilio Mauro Barchiesi as Saint Germain
Enrico Di Troia as
Grigori Rasputin
Sundance Kid
Fabrizio Russotto as Hannibal Barca
Jessica Bologna as Olmine
Marco Benvenuto as Minamoto no Yoshitsune
Roberto Certomà as Black King

Diego Reggente as Akechi Mitsuhide (ep 12)
Enrico Chirico as Naoshi Kanno
Gabriele Trentalance as Butch Cassidy
Roberto Fidecaro as Scipio Africanus
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming:
Netflix
VVVVID

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology