My Hero Academia (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Boku no Hero Academia (Japanese)
僕のヒーローアカデミア (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Mankind has developed superpowers known as "Quirks" with 80% of the population having some kind of superpower. These new abilities see the rise of both superheroes and villains. A prestigious school known as the The Hero Academy trains superpowered hopefuls into the heroes the world needs. Middle school student Izuku Midoriya wants to be a hero more than anything, but he's part the 20% without a Quirk. Unwilling to give up his dream, he plans to take the exam and be accepted into a high school for budding heroes. Through a series of serendipitous events, he catches the eye of the greatest hero, All Might, who agrees to train him. (from manga)
User Ratings: 813 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 97 votes (sub:73, dub:19, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 280 votes (sub:213, dub:52, edit.dub:1, raw:1, Eng:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 246 votes (sub:178, dub:52, raw:2, ?:1, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 130 votes (sub:104, dub:16, raw:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 39 votes (sub:36, dub:3)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1382 users, rank: #858 (of 7626)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.226 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.2421, rank: #315 (of 7648)
Weighted mean: 8.184 (Very good+), rank: #311 (of 7648) (seen all: 8.24 / seen some: 7.66 / won't finish: 4.20)
Bayesian estimate: 8.173 (Very good+), rank: #215 (of 5773)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2016-04-03
2016-04-03 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"The Day" by Porno Graffitti
Ending Theme:
"HEROES" by Brian The Sun
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    My Hero Academia - Season One (BD+DVD) 2017-04-18
    My Hero Academia - Season One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-04-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Nagasaki
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Screenplay: Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hakuyu Go (OP; ep 12)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Kou Matsuo (ep 6)
Masayuki Sakoi (ED)
Satomi Nakamura (ep 8)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 10)
Takahiro Natori (ep 11)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 7)
Toru Yoshida (eps 4, 12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 2)
Geisei Morita (ep 7)
Hakuyu Go (ep 12)
Masashi Abe (ep 9)
Masato Miyoshi (ep 4)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Takahiro Natori (ep 11)
Takurō Tsukada (eps 1, 6, 10)
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (ep 12)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 3, 8)
Unit Director:
Tomo Ōkubo (OP)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (ED)
Music: Yuki Hayashi
Original creator: Kōhei Horikoshi
Character Design: Yoshihiko Umakoshi
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Chief Animation Director: Yoshihiko Umakoshi
Animation Director:
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 8)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 5, 11)
Fumina Nishino (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 5, 9, 12)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 4, 7, 11)
Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 10, 13)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 2, 9, 12)
Makoto Koga (ep 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 11)
Saki Hasegawa (eps 10, 13)
Satomi Kani (ep 9)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 6, 11)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 10, 13)
Tsunenori Saito (eps 7, 11, 13)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP, ED; eps 1, 13)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 2, 4, 7)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Masataka Ikegami
Producer:
Hirokazu Hara (Dentsu)
Hiroshi Kamei (MBS)
Kazumasa Sanjouba (Shueisha)
Naoki Amano (BONES)
Natsumi Mori (MOVIC)
Wakana Okamura (TOHO)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Shiga (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-13
)

Aika Satō (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Akari Abe (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 7)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 5, 10)
Arisa Hoshina (Bones Animation Dept.; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Ayumi Ueno (ep 5)
Chie Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Daigo Furufuku (ep 7)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 7)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 8)
Fumiko Amami (ep 6)
Haruna Hashimoto (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Hiromi Shiraga (eps 6-9, 11-12)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 9)
Junko Asano (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Kai Shibata (eps 9-10)
Kaori Dou (eps 1, 9, 12-13)
Kazumi Inaba (ep 13)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 9)
Kousei Kudo (ep 3)
Mame Iwata (eps 2, 5)
Masashi Takai (eps 3, 6, 8)
Miki Kurihara (ep 7)
Moeko Mitsuki (eps 3, 8)
Momoka Aiso (eps 3, 8-9)
Naoko Koyama (eps 1, 5)
Naoto Abe (ep 6)
Narumi Takahashi (eps 1, 11)
Nonoka Takebayashi (Bones Animation Dept.; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Norihiko Tamaki (eps 10-11, 13)
Rikiya Okano (ep 3)
Rina Nagai (ep 11)
Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 2)
Saki Yoshimura (ep 7)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 13)
Seiya Ishida (eps 3, 8)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 4)
Shūhei Nishitani (ep 10)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1-2, 6-13)
Takafumi Hino (ep 6)
Takahiro Komori (ep 10)
Takashi Murai (ep 13)
Takuma Nakamura (Bones Animation Dept.; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10-13
)

Takuya Yoshihara (ep 7)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 12)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 11)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 3)
Yoshihisa Sato (eps 3, 8)
Yuka Hirata (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Yūki Ikumi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yumika Ichimura (eps 10, 12)
Yuriko Tanaka (ep 13)
Yūtarō Takehashi (ep 11)
3D CG:
Daisuke Hosokawa (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Takuma Miyake (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Yōta Andō (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Animation Cooperation: Hideki Yamazaki (ep 2)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 6, 9)
Fumina Nishino (ep 10)
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 9, 12)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 7)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 6, 13)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 11)
Takahiro Komori (eps 9-13)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 6)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 12)
Tsunenori Saito (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (eps 6-7, 9)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 9, 11)
Assistant Episode Director: Shōhei Miyake
Background Art:
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa; eps 1-13)
Eri Kumidake (Atelier Musa; eps 1-13)
Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa; eps 3-13)
Koujirou Takasusuki (Atelier Musa; eps 9-13)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; eps 1-13)
Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa; eps 2-5, 7-13)
Saori Kobayashi (Atelier Musa; eps 6-13)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; eps 1, 9, 11-13)
Takehiro Tokunaga (Atelier Musa; eps 7-13)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-13)
Background Art Chief: Yoshimi Mineda
Chief Producer:
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Satoshi Adachi (Shueisha)
Tetsuya Endo (Dentsu)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)
Yoshihiro Oyabu (BONES)
Color Check:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED)
Manami Sasa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 3)
Tomoko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yukiko Shigemitsu (ep 8)
Color Key:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED)
Manami Sasa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 3)
Tomoko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yukiko Shigemitsu (ep 8)
Color setting: Kazuko Kikuchi
Design Collaboration: Hakuyu Go (ep 10)
Design Cooperation:
Aiko Ōura (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Fumina Nishino (ep 12)
Hakuyu Go (ep 10)
Haruna Hashimoto (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 3, 5, 10)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 2)
Masashi Takai (eps 11-13)
Satomi Kani (eps 3, 5-6)
Takuya Saito (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Yasuyoshi Uetsu (eps 9-10)
Distribution: Masato Takeno
Domestic Licensing:
Ryoshi Tanaka
Takeshi Saito (斉藤岳)
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Episode Director Cooperation:
Geisei Morita (ep 9)
Sayaka Morikawa (ep 9)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (Wish; ep 7)
Akemi Tejima (Wish; ep 7)
Akiko Inoue (Wish; ep 7)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 7)
Atsuho Ito (Wish; ep 6)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 7)
Ayako Kurome (Wish; ep 6)
Chizue Saitou (Wish; ep 5)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Emi Kadono (Wish; ep 9)
Emi Shibata (Wish; ep 7)
Emiko Okui (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish; ep 6)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Erina Yamamoto (Wish; ep 6)
Fusako Nakao (Wish; ep 7)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; ep 4)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 5)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 6)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; eps 4, 12)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Jie Meng (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Junko Hakamada (Wish; ep 1)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; ep 5)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish; ep 5)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; ep 7)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; eps 4, 12)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; ep 5)
Mai Fujita (Wish; eps 5, 12)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; ep 7)
Makoto Tsumashika (Wish; ep 4)
Marie Koga (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Masako Kumada (Wish; ep 6)
Masayo Ogawa (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish; eps 4-5)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; eps 5, 9)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish; ep 5)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish; ep 7)
Miki Shimizu (Wish; ep 6)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; eps 4, 12)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish; ep 10)
Miyuki Sato (Wish; ep 7)
Motofumi Usuda (Wish; ep 10)
Nao Kamiyama (Wish; ep 2)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Naomi Nakamura (Wish; ep 2)
Natsuki Sone (Wish; ep 9)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 4)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish; eps 4, 12)
Saho Harada (Wish; ep 6)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish; eps 1, 9)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Sayaka Sakurai (Wish; ep 9)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; eps 2, 10)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 7)
Takako Uemura (Wish; ep 5)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; eps 2, 9)
Terumi Narita (Wish; ep 6)
Tomoko Toki (Wish; ep 6)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 5)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; eps 4, 10)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish; ep 6)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; eps 5, 9)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (Nomad; eps 3, 8)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish; ep 6)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Finishing Manager: Naoki Ishikawa (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13
)

Finishing Manager Assistant:
Makoto Iguchi (eps 7, 9-12)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 10-13)
Takaharu Hirano (eps 7, 9-13)
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 13)
In-Between Animation:
Chiharu Sato (BONES; ep 2)
Fumiko Suzuki (BONES; eps 1, 4, 7)
Hiromi Masuko (BONES; eps 1-2, 6)
Ikue Yoshima (BONES; ep 10)
Kazumi Nakatsu (BONES; eps 2, 6)
Keiko Abu (BONES; eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Keiko Oyama (BONES; ep 1)
Kimiko Hoshi (BONES; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 13
)

Midori Yamamoto (BONES; ep 1)
Mikie Matsuyama (BONES; eps 5, 7, 9)
Miyuki Yano (BONES; eps 1-2, 4, 13)
Moeko Mitsuki (Nomad; ep 8)
Sachiyo Takada (BONES; eps 1, 11)
Shunsuke Shishido (BONES; ep 7)
Yoshihisa Sato (Nomad; eps 3, 8)
In-Between Check:
Ikuri Kameyama (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Shunsuke Shishido (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yoshihisa Sato (eps 3, 8)
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (eps 9, 13)
Aiko Ōura (eps 3, 8, 13)
Akane Imada (ep 5)
Akari Abe (eps 9, 13)
Akie Morimoto (eps 7, 12)
Akihito Aoki (ep 3)
Akihito Kato (ep 6)
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 11)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 8, 10)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 9)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 5, 12)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 7, 12)
Atsushi Nakagawa (ep 10)
Aya Sasaki (ep 9)
Ayaka Kawai (ep 13)
Ayano Fujii (eps 4, 6)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 11)
Daisuke Agata (ep 12)
Eddie Mehong (ep 5)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 1, 9, 13)
Emi Miyaji (ep 7)
Emiko Ikada (ep 5)
Eriko Haga (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 11)
Erina Kojima (ep 4)
Fumiko Kon (ep 8)
Fumina Nishino (eps 2, 4)
Fumino Fujii (ep 9)
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 10)
Fumiya Uehara (eps 6, 11)
Hakuyu Go (OP; eps 2, 12)
Haruka Sakai (ep 3)
Haruna Hashimoto (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 4, 9)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (ep 9)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 12)
Hiroshi Konno (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1, 6, 11)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 10)
Hisa Hoshiyama (OP; ep 13)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2)
Isao Hayashi (ep 3)
Itsuki Tsuchigami (eps 2, 7, 12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kai Ikarashi (OP)
Kai Shibata (ep 8)
Kana Miyai (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kana Yamaguchi (ep 13)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 3)
Kanari Yamada (eps 2, 7, 9)
Kaori Dou (eps 4, 10)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 6, 11, 13)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 13
)

Kazuki Ito (ep 7)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 3)
Kazuto Arai (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 5)
Kei Hyoudou (ep 5)
Keigo Arihara (ep 6)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 5)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 4, 6, 9)
Keiko Takano (eps 5, 10)
Keita Watabe (eps 6, 9)
Ken Mutou (ep 3)
Ken Nishio (ep 13)
Ken Ootsuka (OP)
Ken Takahashi (ep 12)
Kenji Mizuhata (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Kimio Abe (ep 9)
Kishi Yoneda (eps 5, 10)
Kitadasu Ogawa (ep 8)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 2)
Kōichi Takai (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Koji Miura (ep 8)
Koji Sugiura (ED; 4 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13
)

Kouhei Tanaka (ep 10)
Kouki Tomiyoshi (ep 8)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 6, 11)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 4, 9)
Kyōko Otani (ep 9)
Maiko Murase (ep 7)
Maki Kōno (ep 7)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 6)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 9)
Mariko Aoki (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 3)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8)
Masashi Takai (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-13
)

Masaya Sekizaki (OP)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 2)
Michio Satō (eps 4, 9)
Midori Sawaki (ep 10)
Miho Kato (ep 5)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 5)
Min Ki Han (ep 3)
Misao Abe (eps 4, 9-10)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 6, 12)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 4)
Miyuki Koga (ep 5)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 11)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 12)
Naoki Miyajima (eps 2, 12)
Naoko Koyama (ep 7)
Naoko Takada (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 11)
Naoto Abe (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Noboru Kawamori (eps 7, 11)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 13)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 1, 6, 11)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 5, 10)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 9)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 12)
Noriko Morishima (ep 13)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 2, 12)
Nozomi Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Reika Hoshino (eps 2, 7, 9)
Rikiya Okano (eps 3, 8)
Rui Kondou (eps 4, 9, 13)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 11)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 2)
Saori Hosoda (eps 6-7, 11-13)
Saori Suruki (eps 5, 10)
Satoko Satō (ep 9)
Satomi Kani (ep 13)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 3)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 3)
Setsuko Unno (ep 9)
Shigeki Awai (ep 10)
Shigeru Fujita (OP)
Shin Komae (ep 12)
Shin Tanoue (ep 3)
Shiori Kudo (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Sotaro Shimizu (ep 12)
Tadaka Mori (OP)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 5, 11, 13)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 8)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 8)
Takafumi Hino (OP; eps 3, 13)
Takafumi Mitani (ep 13)
Takahiro Komori (eps 5, 9)
Takako Onishi (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 11)
Takeshi Matsugasaki (ep 8)
Takumi Sunakohara (eps 2, 12)
Takuya Saito (OP; eps 1, 13)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 11, 13)
Tatsuya Miki (eps 1, 12)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 10)
Teppei Okuda (ep 2)
Tetsuro Aoki (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (OP; ep 1)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tomoko Satō (ep 9)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomonori Mine (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11)
Toru Iwasawa (ep 12)
Toshi Sada (ep 12)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; ep 10)
Toshiko Baba (eps 6, 9, 11)
Toya Ooshima (ep 12)
Tsunenori Saito (OP)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 3, 8)
Yasushi Fujiki (eps 7, 10)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 9)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 5)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 13)
Yoshihisa Sato (eps 3, 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 9)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 8)
Youki Ebisu (eps 6, 11)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 11)
Yūichi Fujimaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 13
)

Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 11)
Yuka Hirata (Bones Animation Dept.; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10, 13
)

Yuka Shibata (ep 1)
Yuki Chika (ep 13)
Yuki Ieda (ep 2)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 5)
Yuki Sato (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Yuko Dangi (ep 13)
Yumi Kobayashi (OP; ep 13)
Yuriko Tanaka (eps 8, 11)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 5)
Yūta Kiso (ep 1)
Yūtarō Takehashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 12)
Literature Cooperation: Hitoshi Nagai
Music Director: Takeki Kobayashi (TOHO)
Music producer: Masataka Mikami (TOHO)
Offline Editing:
Jin Hon'ami (Sony PCL; eps 1-13)
Ryo Okabayashi (Sony PCL; ep 4)
Shunya Takarakura (Sony PCL; eps 1-3, 5-13)
Overseas Licensing:
Akihiro Takeda
Emi Haraguchi
Photography:
Fuma Takagi (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Hikaru Fukuda (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 4-13)
Kota Sasaki (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Mayuko Furumoto (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 4-12)
Satomi Ryūkaku (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Shintarō Saruwatari (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Takashi Sawa (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Ying Ying Zhang (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Yuriko Hino (BONES Photography Dept.; eps 1-13)
Planning:
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Kohei Takenaka (Sony Music Entertainment)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Nobuoki Kinoshita (Shueisha)
Shin'ya Koishikawa
Shingo Kunieda (MOVIC)
Yōsuke Imai (Dentsu)
Planning Cooperation:
Kengo Moji (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.)
Kōhei Ōnishi (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.)
Yoshihisa Heishi (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Akihiko Ōsawa (ep 3)
Hayato Kurohiji (eps 5, 10, 13)
Kazuki Toida (eps 4, 9, 13)
Kento Tomita (ep 13)
Mizuki Saitō (ep 8)
Shota Makino (eps 2, 7)
Youhei Tsuchiya (ep 12)
Yūsuke Morifuji (eps 1, 6, 11)
Production Affairs:
Akiko Nikaidō (eps 3-13)
Eriko Taka (eps 1-13)
Makiko Nakamura (eps 1-13)
Production Committee:
Atsuko Suenaga (BONES)
Itsuka Tanaka (BONES)
Kyo Shimada (Dentsu)
Masanori Fujita (TOHO)
Satoshi Suzuki (Dentsu)
Shinya Miyoshi (BONES)
Tetsuto Motoyasu (Shueisha)
Toshimasa Ōura (TOHO)
Production Desk: Kōji Morita
Publicity Design:
Tatsunori Hayashida (gratan)
Tenji Kobayashi (gratan)
Publicity Producer: Ryo Shimoyama
PV Production:
Daisuke Matsuki (10GAUGE)
Nobutaka Yoda (10GAUGE)
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Sae Miyoshi (Aoi Studio)
Second Key Animation: Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 2)
Setting Production: Kento Tomita
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Tomokazu Mitsui (Soundbox)
Sound Production: Akiko Hiradate (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Desk: Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Performance:
Brian the Sun (ED1)
Porno Graffitti (OP1)
Theme Song Producer:
Keiichi Sotomura
Mayumi Hayashi
Ayane Sakura as Ochaco Uraraka
Daiki Yamashita as Izuku Midoriya
Kaito Ishikawa as Tenya Iida
Kenta Miyake as All Might
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Katsuki Bakugō
Yuuki Kaji as Shōto Todoroki

Aoi Yūki as Tsuyu Asui
Eri Kitamura as Mina Ashido
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Present Mic
Inuko Inuyama as Thirteen
Junichi Suwabe as Shota Aizawa
Kaori Nazuka as Tooru Hagakure
Kei Shindou as Kyōka Jirō
Kiyotaka Furushima as Hanta Sero
Kōsuke Kuwano as Yūga Aoyama
Kosuke Miyoshi as Mashirao Ojiro
Kouki Uchiyama as Tomura Shigaraki
Marina Inoue as Momo Yaoyorozu
Masakazu Nishida as Mezō Shōji
Ryou Hirohashi as Minoru Mineta
Takahiro Fujiwara as Kurogiri
Tasuku Hatanaka as Denki Kaminari
Tooru Nara as Rikidō Satō
Toshiki Masuda as Eijirō Kirishima
Tsuguo Mogami as Noumu
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Fumikage Tokoyami

Akeno Watanabe as
Izuku Midoriya (young)
Midnight (ep 13)
Akio Ohtsuka as Master (ep 13)
Aya Kawakami as
All Might's fan (ep 3)
Inko Midoriya
Etsuko Kozakura as Recovery Girl
Fukushi Ochiai as 1P mecha (ep 4)
Kaori Nazuka as
Katsuki's friend (ep 7)
Mount Lady
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Male reporter (ep 9)
Kenta Ōkuma as
Cementos (ep 13)
Fishman villian (ep 10)
Katsuki's friend (eps 1-2)
Schoolboy (ep 3)
Student (ep 9)
Masamichi Kitada as
Kamui Wood
Villian (ep 11)
Mii Takahashi as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Minoru Inaba as Doctor (ep 13)
Natsuki Aikawa as Boy (ep 1)
Rikako Aida as Katsuki's friend (ep 7)
Sachi Kokuryu as Katsuki Bakugō (young)
Sayaka Kitahara as All Might's fan (ep 3)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Deathtegoro
Homeroom teacher (ep 5)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Sludge villian (eps 1-2)
Shohei Komatsu as Student (eps 1, 4)
Shōhei Ogawa as Student (ep 4)
Shuhei Matsuda as Backdraft
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Naomasa Tsukauchi (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Hara as Citizen (ep 2)
Tsuguo Mogami as Fishman villian (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Takato as Nezu
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as Student (ep 4)
Yosuke Fujii as Bird Hero Hitchcock Doodle (ep 2)
Yu Shimamura as Female reporter (ep 9)
Yukari Shimotsuki as
Citizen (ep 2)
Student (eps 1, 4, 9)
Yūsuke Nakamura as Baseball Hero Slugger (ep 2)
Yūya Murakami as
Giant villian (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 10)
Ace Company (eps 11, 13)
Actas (ep 1)
animocaramel (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10-11
)

Art Base Bam (eps 9, 12)
Artbox (ep 11)
Be Loop (ep 3)
Big Owl (ep 12)
Bones Animation Dept. (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-13
)

C-Station (eps 4-5, 9-10)
C2C (eps 4-5)
Chiptune (ep 10)
Doga Kobo (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11
)

FAI International (ep 12)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
Peace & Kindness (ep 1)
Ashi Productions (ep 9)
Rising Force (ep 2)
Seigasha (eps 4, 9, 12)
Seven Arcs (ep 5)
Seven Arcs Pictures
xenron (eps 9, 11-12)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 9, 11)
Snowdrop (ep 5)
Studio Analog (eps 2, 10)
Studio Gram (ep 1)
Studio Guts (eps 1-2)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio TAG (eps 2, 6, 10-11)
Triple A (eps 9-10)
Wafū Animation (ep 6)
WHITE FOX (eps 5, 10)
Wish (eps 1, 10, 13)
Studio Wombat (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-11
)

XEBECzwei (eps 10-13)
Yuhodo (eps 4-5)
3DCGI: Bones Photography Dept. (OP, ED)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (eps 12-13)
Big Owl (eps 12-13)
B.S.P (eps 3, 8)
DEFA (ep 1)
FAI International (ep 12)
xenron (eps 9, 11-13)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 8)
Studio μ (ep 8)
T2 Studio (ep 1)
Taikan Anime (eps 2, 9-13)
TAP (ep 13)
Triple A (eps 3, 8, 12)
VISTA (ep 13)
Wish (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Font Application:
Fontworks Inc.
Morisawa
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (eps 4, 11-13)
Big Owl (eps 12-13)
Bones Animation Dept. (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11
)

B.S.P (eps 3, 8)
Chinanic (ep 13)
FAI International (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 10, 12-13
)

GAINAX (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Peace & Kindness (ep 5)
Production IMS (ep 2)
Reboot (ep 13)
Rising Force (eps 2, 5)
Sakura Create (ep 1)
xenron (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13
)

Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Gokumi (ep 2)
Studio Gram (eps 11, 13)
Studio Live (ep 4)
Studio Mu (ep 1)
Studio μ (ep 8)
Studio Peacock (ep 6)
Studio Takuranke (ep 2)
Sunrise (as Sunrise Origin Studio)
Sunrise Origin Studio (eps 4-6, 11)
Taikan Anime (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13
)

TAP (eps 11, 13)
Triple A (eps 3, 8, 11-13)
TROYCA (eps 1-2)
VISTA (ep 13)
Wafū Animation (ep 4)
Wish (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 11)
Music Production: TOHO
Music Production Cooperation: Toho Music
Offline Editing: Sony PCL
Photography:
Bones Photography Dept. (OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Photography Cooperation: 10GAUGE (OP, ED)
Production Cooperation: Nomad (eps 3, 8)
Publicity Cooperation: Wedge Holdings
Publicity Design: gratan
PV Production: 10GAUGE
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Website Production: HeartyWare Co.
English cast
English staff
Script: Jeramey Kraatz
Translation:
Nita Lieu
Steven J. Simmons (Songs)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Colby Cockburn (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13
)

Nicholas Hernandez (eps 12-13)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Ethan Gallardo
Blu-Ray Producer:
Clarine Harp
Susie Nixon
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Brandon Peters
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Loop Editor: Enrique Echavarria
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Christopher R. Sabat as All-Might
Clifford Chapin as Katsuki Bakugo
David Matranga as Shoto Todoroki
J. Michael Tatum as Tenya Iida
Justin Briner as Izuku Midoriya
Luci Christian as Ochaco Uraraka

Alex Organ as Shota Aizawa
Brina Palencia as Minoru Mineta
Caitlin Glass as Mina Ashido
Christopher Bevins as Hanta Sero
Chuck Huber as Kurogiri
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Momo Yaoyorozu
Cris George as Rikido Sato
Eric Vale as Tomura Shigaraki
Felecia Angelle as Tōru Hagakure
Ian Sinclair as Mezō Shōji
Joel McDonald as Yūga Aoyama
Josh Grelle as Fumikage Tokoyami
Juli Erickson as Recovery Girl
Justin Cook as Eijiro Kirishima
Kyle Phillips as Denki Kaminari
Mike McFarland as Mashirao Ojiro
Monica Rial as Tsuyu Asui
Morgan Berry as Thirteen
Sonny Strait as Present Mic
Trina Nishimura as Kyoka Jiro

Aaron Roberts as Kamui Woods
Alejandro Saab as Naomasa Tsukauchi (ep 13)
Chris Rager as Cementos
Cris George as Death Arms
David Wald as Snipe
Elizabeth Maxwell as Midnight (ep 13)
Jamie Marchi as Mt. Lady
Jeremy Inman as Sludge Villain (eps 1-2)
Jerry Jewell as Nezu
Jessica Cavanagh as Inko Midoriya
John Burgmeier as Baseball Hero Slugger
John Swasey as Master (ep 13)
Justin Cook as Nomu
Kate Oxley as Katsuki Bakugo (young)
Kris Bryan as Backdraft
Kristi Kang as Female reporter
Lara Woodhull as Izuku Midoriya (young)
Mark Stoddard as Doctor (eps 1-3, 13)
Mike McFarland as Bird Hero Hitchcock-A-Doodle
Tyler Walker as Lunch Rush
Z. Charles Bolton as Sansa (ep 13)

Brandon Bristow (as Brandon J. Bristow)
English companies
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (US)
Animax Asia
Toonami (US)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand; limited time)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Bastien Bourlé as Izuku Midoriya
Bruno Meyere as Shoto Todoroki
Clara Soares as Ochaco Uraraka
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Katsuki Bakugo
Julien Chatelet as All Might

Alan Aubert as Denki Kaminari
Benjamin Pascal as Present Mic
Bruno Meyere as Mashirao Ojiro
Caroline Combes as Mina Ashido
Charles Mendiant as
Eijiro Kirishima
Fumikage Tokoyami
Rikido Sato
Emmanuel Gradi as Eraser Head
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Mezo Shoji
Grégory Laisné as
Hanta Sero
Yuga Aoyama
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Tomura Shigaraki
Julien Meunier as Black Mist
Marie Nonnenmacher as
Minoru Mineta
Momo Yaoyorozu
Mélanie Anne as Kyoka Jiro
Valérie Bachère as
Toru Hagakure
Tsuyu Asui

Benjamin Pascal as Narrateur
Bérangère Rochet as Midnight
Caroline Combes as Inko Midoriya
Clara Soares as Izuku Midoriya (enfant)
Emmanuel Gradi as Death Arms
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Mr. Le Proviseur
Jessie Lambotte as
Katsuki Bakugo (enfant)
Recovery Girl
Julien Meunier as Cementoss
Mélanie Anne as Mt. Lady

French companies
Broadcaster:
TFX
Toonami (France)
Editor: Kaze (DVD/Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Viz Media Europe (Spain)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Graziano Galoforo
Lorenzo Scattorin as All Might
Simone Lupinacci as Izuku Midoriya

Alessandro Germano as Shouto Todoroki
Andrea Oldani as Tenya Iida
Claudio Moneta as Present Mic
Debora Morese as Tsuyu Asui
Federico Viola as Katsuki Bakugou
Gianluca Iacono as Shouta Aizawa
Jacopo Calatroni as Eijirou Kirishima
Massimo Di Benedetto as Yuuga Aoyama
Mattia Bressan as Denki Kaminari
Stefano Pozzi as Hanta Sero
Valentina Pallavicino as Ochaco Uraraka

Annalisa Longo as Katsuki Bakugou (young)
Caterina Rochira as Recovery Girl
Debora Magnaghi as Inko Midoriya
Federica Valenti as Izuku Midoriya (young)
Tania de Domenico as Mount Lady
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Italia 2 (from 17 September 2018)
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing: Merak Film
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Jörn Friese
Script: Jörn Friese

Mixing: Willi Grossmann
Recording engineer: Fabian Raats
Matti Klemm as All Might
Sebastian Fitzner as Izuku Midoriya

Amadeus Strobl as Shouto Todoroki
Arne Stephan as Tenya Iida
Benjamin Stolz as Denki Kaminari
Birte Baumgardt as Kyouka Jirou
Charlotte Uhlig as Tsuyu Asui
Daniel Käser as Katsuki Bakugou
David M. Schulze as Rikidou Satou
Dennis Saemann as Eijirou Kirishima
Esther Brandt as Minoru Mineta
Jana Kilka as Thirteen
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Tomura Shigaraki
Marco Sven Reinbold as Mashirao Ojiro
Meri Dogan as Ochako Uraraka
Michael Borgard as Fumikage Tokoyami
Michael-Che Koch as Shouta Aizawa
Milena Karas as Momo Yaoyorozu
Momme Mommsen as Noumu
Oliver El-Fayoumy as Mezou Shouji
Patrick Mölleken as Hanta Sero
Phil Daub as Present Mic
Rieke Werner as Mina Ashido
Signe Zurmühlen as Tooru Hagakure
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Kurogiri
Tom Raczko as Yuuga Aoyama

Arne Obermeyer as Kamui Wood (eps 1-2)
Bernd Kuschmann as Sludge Villain (eps 1-2)
Betül Jülide Gülgec as Nemuri Kayama (ep 13)
Corinna Dörenkamp as Inko Midoriya
Dorothea Zwetkow as Katsuki Bakugou (young)
Gabriele Wienand as Mount Lady (eps 1-2)
Gregor Höppner as Teacher (ep 3)
Hannah Pierchalla as Female Reporter (ep 9)
Heiko Obermöller as Bird Hero (ep 2)
Jan van Weyde as Baseball Hero Slugger (ep 2)
Katja Liebing as Recovery Girl
Marc Suesterhenn as Giant Villain (ep 1)
Momme Mommsen as Cementos (ep 13)
Olaf Reitz as Deathtegoro (eps 1-2, 4)
Oliver Schnelker as 1P Mecha (ep 4)
Sascha von Zambelly as Nezu (eps 10, 13)
Stefan Naas as Naomasa Tsukauchi (ep 13)
Tabea Hilbert as Izuku Midoriya (young)
Thomas Krause as Homeroom Teacher (ep 5)
Thorsten-Kai Botenbender as Master (ep 13)
Tom Jacobs as Snipe (ep 13)
Vittorio Alfieri as Backdraft (eps 1-2)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Daisy May Carino
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Yey!
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Quimbé (Portugal)
Script: Joana Narciso (Portugal)
Translation:
Ivo Lebreiro (Portugal)
Joana Narciso (Portugal)
Executive producer: Quimbé (Portugal)
Producer: Alexandre Maia (Portugal)

Adaptation: Ivo Lebreiro (Portugal)
Sound Design: Daniel Costa (Portugal)
Sound Engineer: João Pereira (Portugal)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Daniel Costa (Portugal, OP & ED)
Ivo Lebreiro (Portugal, OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ana T Pousadas (Portugal, OP)
Filipe Gonçalves (Portugal, OP & ED)
Alexandre Maia as Katsuki Bakugou (Portugal)
Daniel Costa as Izuku Midoriya (Portugal)
Fábio Pereira as Tenya Iida (Portugal)
João Blumel as Shouto Todoroki (Portugal)
Quimbé as All Might (Portugal)
Sara Raquel as Ochaco Uraraka (Portugal)

Ana T Pousadas as
Kyoka Jiro (Portugal)
Mina Ashido (Portugal)
Daniel Costa as Fumikage Tokoyami (Portugal)
Filipe Gonçalves as
Hanta Sero (Portugal)
Mashirao Ojiro (Portugal)
Jafar as
Dark Shadow (Portugal)
Minoru Mineta (Portugal)
Natacha Almeida as Momo Yaoyorozu (Portugal)
Paulo Coelho as Shota Aizawa (Portugal)
Quimbé as Rikido Sato (Portugal)
Rita Reis as
Treze (Thirteen) (Portugal)
Tsuyu Asui (Portugal)
Rodrigo Mourão as Eijiro Kirishima (Portugal)
Rúben Remédios as
Denki Kaminari (Portugal)
Yūga Aoyama (Portugal)

Ana T Pousadas as Shouto Todoroki (young) (Portugal)
Rodrigo Mourão as Enji Todoroki (Portugal)
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Pim Pam Pum (Portugal)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology